Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General John W. Meincke:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2000.  
Brig. Gen. John W. Meincke is the director of command, control, communications and computers systems, U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. He is responsible for implementing and managing global communications and computer networks for U.S. Central Command and its component commands. He ensures the reliability of command, control, communications, computer and intelligence systems to support deployed forces across the full spectrum of conflict.
The general was born in Brooklyn, N.Y. He was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1970. He has commanded an Air Force communications squadron and has held a variety of joint staff positions in the military communications arena, including vice director of the Defense Information Systems Agency.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pa.
1975 Master's degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1971 - December 1971, student, communications officer course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. December 1971- October 1973, communications and electronics engineer, later, maintenance control officer, 1972nd Communications Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
3. October 1973 - October 1975, Air Traffic Control and Landing Systems team chief, 1867th Facility Checking Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. October 1975 - July 1977, requirements officer, advanced Air Traffic Control and Landing Systems, Headquarters Air Force Communications Command, Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo.
5. July 1977 - July 1978, commander, Turkish-U.S. Logistics Group, Detachment 187, Karatas, Turkey
6. July 1978 - June 1982, chief, NATO Infrastructure Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Kapaun Barracks, West Germany
7. June 1982 - June 1984, communications systems staff officer, Joint Matters Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1984 - October 1986, executive officer to the assistant chief of staff, command, control, communications and computers systems, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. October 1986 - August 1987, chief, Acquisition Policy Office, Defense Communications Agency, Arlington, Va.
10. August 1987 - June 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. June 1988 - June 1991, deputy chief of staff, communications and computer systems, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, and commander, 52nd Communications Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
12. June 1991 - March 1993, chief, Plans and Policy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. March 1993 - June 1994, military secretary, Military Communications-Electronics Board, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
14. June 1994 - April 1995, executive assistant to the Joint Staff, Directorate for Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. April 1995 - March 1996, deputy chief of mission systems, staff communications and information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. March 1996 - June 1997, deputy director of operations, and commander, Western Hemisphere, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.
17. June 1997 - September 1998, vice director, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.
18. September 1998 - present, director of command, control, communications and computer systems, U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct 26, 1970
First Lieutenant Apr 26, 1972
Captain Oct 26, 1977
Major Oct 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1987
Colonel Jan 1, 1992
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios