Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Joseph R. Lowry:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 1982.  
Brigadier General Joseph R. Lowry is staff judge advocate for Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
General Lowry was born in Omaha, Neb., in 1928. He received a law degree from Creighton University in Omaha in 1952; a master's degree in business administration from The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., in 1963; and was a distinguished graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in 1963.
He entered active military service in September 1952 and then attended the judge advocate general staff officer course at Maxwell Air Force Base. In December 1952 he was assigned to the 314th Troop Carrier Wing, Sewart Air Force Base, Tenn., as assistant staff judge advocate.
From 1955 to 1958, General Lowry was director of civil law for Thirteenth Air Force, Clark Air Base, Philippines. In 1958 he was assigned to the Office of the Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., where he was chief, administrative claims, Claims Division. He entered the Air Command and Staff College in 1962 and, following graduation in 1963, resumed duty in the Claims Division. In 1965 he was assigned to the Litigation Division.
In 1967 General Lowry was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Lindsey Air Station, Germany, where he was director of international law and, later, director of military and civil law. He next become staff judge advocate at Headquarters Air Force Communications Service, Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo., in July 1970.
He was staff judge advocate for the Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., from March 1974 until April 15, 1977, when he assumed his current position.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Meritorious Service Medal and the Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters.
General Lowry was promoted to brigadier general Jan. 18, 1977, with date of rank Jan. 2, 1977.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios