Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Julian M. Chappell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Died May 26, 1993.
Julian Merritt Chappell was born in Americus, Ga., in 1909. Entering the U.S. Military Academy in July 1927, he graduated June 11, 1931, and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Infantry.
Assigned with the 29th Infantry at Fort Benning, Ga., in February 1933, General Chappell entered Primary Flying School at Randolph Field, Texas, and graduated from Advanced Flying School at Kelly Field, Texas, a year later. Going to Luke Field, Ariz., he served with the 50th Observation Squadron until April l936 when he joined the 12th Observation Squadron at Fort Sill, Okla.
Transferred to the 95th Bomb Squadron at March Field, Calif., in December 1939, six months later General Chappell moved to McChord Field, Wash., serving successively as adjutant and operations officer of the 95th Bomb Squadron, commanding officer of the 19th Reconnaissance Squadron, and operations and executive officer of the 12th Medium Bomb Group.
Assuming command of the 89th Troop Carrier Group at Camp Williams, Wis., in April 1942, General Chappell later took it to Knobnoster, Mo. He assumed command of the 50th Troop Carrier Wing at Knobnoster, Mo., in April 1943, later taking it to Mackall, N.C., the European Theater of Operations, and then back to Pope Field, N.C., in 1945 after V-E Day. He and his wing participated in all European Theater campaigns including the Normandy and Southern France invasions. Each tactical unit in his wing received one or more presidential citations for their World War II service. In November 1944, while commanding this wing, he was promoted to brigadier general and as such was one of the youngest in the U.S. Army Air Corps.
Entering the Air War College at Maxwell Field, Ala., in August 1946, General Chappell graduated the following June and remained there as academic director of the Air War College until 1949. He entered the National War College at Fort McNair, Wash., in August 1949, graduating the following June.
Moving to Air Force headquarters, Wash., General Chappell was chief of the Congressional Division, Senate Liaison Office. On July 1, 1951, he became a member of the Senior War Plans Team, Joint Strategic Plans Group, Joint Chiefs of Staff, and he was named assistant director of the Joint Strategic Plans Group on June 16, 1953.
Joining the Far East Air Force at Tokyo, Japan, in August 1954, General Chappell was named assistant deputy for operations. Five months later he was appointed chief of staff of the Seventh Air Force, Far East Air Force, at Wheeler Air Force Base, Hawaii, assuming command of it July 25, 1955.
General Chappell was assigned deputy chief of staff, Operations of the Continental Air Command at Mitchel Air Force Base, Long Island, N.Y., on July 2, 1957.
On Dec. 1, 1959, General Chappell assumed command of the Air Reserve Records Center, Denver, Colo.
AWARDS, DECORATIONS AND BADGES
Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Bronze Star Medal, Air Force Longevity Service Award with five oak leaf clusters, European, African, Mediterranean Campaign Medal with seven battle stars, American Defense Service Medal, American Campaign Medal, World War II Victory Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Croix de Guerre with palm, Legion d'Honneur pour Chevalier

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios