Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Kelvin R. Coppock:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 2004.  
Brig. Gen. Kelvin R. Coppock is Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. As ACCs senior intelligence officer he leads more than 16,000 intelligence operations people, and is responsible for intelligence support to 210 active-duty and Reserve component units. The general directs the development of policy, doctrine, organizational concepts, weapons system requirements, tactics, techniques and procedures applicable to ACC forces worldwide.
General Coppock was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy and began his career as a missile combat crewmember at Malmstrom AFB, Mont. He is a master missileer, space operator, senior intelligence officer and firefighter. He has held several unit, major command and unified command assignments, as well as tours at the Pentagon, to include the Joint Staff. General Coppock has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Master of Business Administration degree, University of Montana
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 National Security Management Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
1990 Master's degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1990 College of Naval Warfare, Newport, R.I.
1997 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
1998 Fire Protection Apprentice Course, Lewis F. Garland Fire Academy, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
1999 National Security Leadership Course, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.
1999 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Executive Program for U.S. and Russian General Officers, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1974 - October 1974, student, Missile Operational Readiness Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. October 1974 - May 1978, deputy missile combat crew commander, crew commander and combat crew instructor, 490th Strategic Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. June 1978 - September 1980, command post controller and emergency war order instructor, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
4. September 1980 - September 1981, Air Staff Training Program officer, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. September 1981 - August 1984, Chief, ICBM Survivability Branch, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff and Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. August 1984 - October 1987, Chief, Nuclear Plans and Policy Branch, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, and single integrated operation plan adviser to the Air Force Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. November 1987 - June 1989, Commander, 68th Strategic Missile Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
8. July 1989 - June 1990, graduate student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
9. July 1990 - May 1992, Chief, Force Timing and Document Production, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Offutt AFB, Neb.
10. June 1992 - July 1993, executive assistant to the Director of Operations and Logistics, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
11. August 1993 - April 1995, Commander, 90th Support Group, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
12. May 1995 - July 1996, Vice Commander, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
13. August 1996 - September 1998, Commander 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
14. October 1998 - May 1999, Chief, Global Engagement Division, U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. May 1999 - June 2000, Deputy Director of Operations, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. June 2000 - July 2002, Director of Intelligence, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
17. July 2002 - present, Director of Intelligence, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
BADGES
Master Missile Operations Badge
Master Space and Missile Badge
Parachutist Badge
Civil Engineer Badge
Fire Fighter I and II badges
Senior Intelligence Officer Badge
Aircrew Member Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
National Intelligence Medal of Achievement
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Defense Intelligence Directors Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 5, 1978
Major Aug. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1988
Colonel Dec. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios