Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Kenneth G. Miller:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1995.  
Brigadier General Kenneth G. Miller is director of supply for the U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As the Air Staff's senior supply officer, he is responsible for developing supply and fuels inventory policy and plans for the Air Force. Also, he is responsible for the logistics support for all aircraft, missiles, communications, munitions and vehicles to ensure combat-ready and sustainable air forces, now and in the future.
The general was born in Bryan, Texas. He was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program as a distinguished graduate in August 1966.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering, Purdue University, Ind.
1970 Master of science degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1972 Squadron Officer School
1973 Air Command and Staff College
1974 Industrial College of the Armed Forces
1977 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1977 Air War College
1986 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1988 Executive Development Program, University of Virginia
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1966 - September 1968, project engineer, F-4 Wild Weasel electronic warfare program, F-4 Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. September 1968 - February 1970, graduate student, research and development, systems management, University of Southern California
3. February 1970 - July 1972, project engineer, C-130 Hurricane Hunter program, electronic systems division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
4. July 1972 - June 1974, project manager, aircraft engineering division, Strategic Air Command, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
5. June 1974 - July 1976, branch chief, service engineering division, later aide-de-camp to commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
6. July 1976 - January 1977, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. January 1977 - March 1978, foreign military sales action officer, European branch, director of military assistance and sales, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. March 1978 - January 1980, executive officer to the director of international programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. January 1980 - August 1981, staff assistant, weapons systems division, later deputy chief, systems sales division, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1981 - April 1983, chief of the modification engineering division, and later assistant director of aircraft modification, 4950th Test Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
11. April 1983 - July 1985, deputy director, then director of field operations, F-16 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
12. July 1985 - June 1986, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1986 - April 1988, chief, engineering division, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
14. April 1988 - June 1989, director of materiel management, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
15. June 1989 - March 1990, vice commander, acquisition logistics division, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
16. March 1990 - July 1990, commander, contract management division, Air Force Systems Command, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
17. July 1990 - July 1991, commander, Defense Contract Management Command, District-West, Defense Logistics Agency, Los Angeles, Calif.
18. July 1991 - September 1993, director, C-17 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
19. September 1993 - March 1994, deputy assistant secretary for management policy and program integration, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
20. April 1994 - present, director of supply, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Freedom Foundation's Award of Merit
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 16, 1966
First Lieutenant Feb 16, 1968
Captain Aug 16, 1969
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Sep 1, 1980
Colonel Oct 1, 1984
Brigadier General Nov 1, 1990

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios