Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Kenneth H. Bell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1984.  
Brigadier General Kenneth H. Bell is deputy general manager of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization's Airborne Early Warning and Control Program Management Agency at Brunssum, Netherlands.
General Bell was born in El Paso, Texas, in 1931, and graduated from El Paso High School in 1949. He received a bachelor of engineering degree and a commission as a second lieutenant from the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., in 1954. He received a master of science degree in aeronautical engineering from the University of Colorado, Boulder, in 1963. The general is a 1972 distinguished graduate of the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
He entered the Air Force in June 1954 and received his pilot training at Marana, Ariz., from July 1954 to February 1955; Webb Air Force Base, Texas, from February to August 1955; and Perrin Air Force Base, Texas, from August to December 1955.
The general served with the 456th Fighter Squadron, Castle Air Force Base, Calif., from December 1955 to September 1958, where he flew F-86D/L's and F-102A's. For the next three years he flew F-86D's and F-102A's, while stationed at Zaragoza Air Base, Spain.
Following his attendance at the University of Colorado from 1961 to 1963, he was assigned to the Gemini System Program Office, Space Systems Division, Los Angeles, from July 1963 to January 1966, as project officer for propulsion on the Titan 11 Gemini Launch Vehicle.
After completing two months survival school training at Stead Air Force Base, Nev., he was assigned to Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., where he attended F-105 Combat Crew Training School and F-105 Fighter Weapon School from March 1966 to October 1966.
From October 1966 to June 1967, General Bell flew F-105s with the 355th Tactical Fighter Wing, Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand.
He then served four years at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C., as operations staff officer and program element monitor for the improved manned interceptor, Defense Division, Office of the Deputy Director for Strategic Forces, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Research and Development.
Upon completion of the Air War College in 1972, he reported to Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, as system program director of combat systems and deputy system program director for the C-5A Cargo Aircraft System Program Office.
From October 1976 to November 1979, he served as deputy for the KC-10 (advanced cargo/tanker aircraft), Joint System Program Office, in Air Force Logistics Command's Air Force Acquisition Logistics Division. He then became deputy for communications and information systems at the Electronic Systems Division, Air Force Systems Command, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. In this position he planned and managed the implementation of major ground and avionics communications and information programs for the U.S. Air Force and the Department of Defense. He assumed his present duties in August 1981.
The general is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours and has flown 107 combat missions. General Bell's military decorations and awards include the Silver Star with oak leaf cluster, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters, Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters and Air Force Commendation Medal.
He was promoted to brigadier general July 1, 1979, with date of rank June 23, 1979.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios