Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Klaus O. Schafer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2002.  
Brig. Gen. Klaus O. Schafer is assistant surgeon general for medical readiness, science and technology, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, DC. He is responsible for Air Force Medical Service readiness activities, providing policy to more than 46,000 people and 79 medical treatment facilities. Additionally, he is the AFMS focal point for advances in science and technology.
The general entered the Air Force in June 1972 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He received his medical degree under full Air Force sponsorship from the University of Iowa Medical School in May 1977. He completed his family practice residency at Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., in 1980, and became an operational flight surgeon the same year. He completed his master of public health degree and aerospace medicine residency in 1985, and received his chief flight surgeon's badge in 1995. He has held positions as chief of aerospace medicine; command flight surgeon; clinic and hospital commander at U.S. Air Forces in Europe; National Defense University faculty member; and associate director of medical programs and resources for the Air Force surgeon general.
The general is a diplomate of the American Board of Family Practice, the American Board of Preventive Medicine and the American Board of Medical Management. Additionally, at the Department of Defense health affairs level, he is the chairperson for the JRCAB and the MHS 2025 Future Workgroup. He received Vice President Gore's Hammer Award for Reinventing Government.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Doctor of medicine degree, University of Iowa Medical School, Iowa City
1984 Master's degree in public health, University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio
1994 Master's degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1972 - December 1972, supply operations officer, 308th Strategic Missile Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
2. December 1972 - August 1973, Minuteman accountable supply officer, 308th Munitions Maintenance Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
3. August 1973 - July 1977, student, University of Iowa Medical School, Iowa City
4. July 1977 - July 1980, internship and residency in family practice, Eglin Regional Hospital, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
5. July 1980 - July 1983, family practitioner and flight surgeon, Eglin Regional Hospital, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
6. July 1983 - July 1984, graduate student, Master of Public Health Program, University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio
7. July 1984 - July 1985, resident in aerospace medicine, U.S. Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
8. July 1985 - January 1990, chief and department chair of aerospace medicine, 48th Tactical Hospital, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England (January 1988 - January 1990, chief executive officer and commander, Alconbury Clinic, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England)
9. January 1990 - July 1991, chief executive officer and commander, Hahn Hospital, Hahn Air Base, Germany
10. July 1991 - July 1992, chief, Aerospace Medicine Division, Office of the Command Surgeon, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. July 1992 - June 1993, consultant to the president, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1993 - June 1994, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1994 - May 1995, deputy command surgeon and chief of clinical services, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
14. May 1995 - June 1996, associate director of medical program and resources, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1996 - July 2000, command surgeon, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. July 2000 - present, assistant surgeon general for medical readiness, science and technology, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 508
Aircraft flown: F-4E, F-111F, F-15, F-16, C-9, C-130, C-141, KC-135 and C-21
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Training Ribbon
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
American Academy of Family Physicians
Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
Society of Air Force Flight Surgeons
Diplomate, American Board of Family Practice
Diplomate, American Board of Preventive Medicine, Aerospace Medicine
Diplomate, American Board of Medical Management
Fellow, Federal Healthcare Executives
Associate fellow, Aerospace Medical Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1972
First Lieutenant Jun 7, 1974
Captain Jun 7, 1976
Major Dec 7, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 7, 1986
Colonel Jan 31, 1991
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios