Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Larry D. New:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Larry D. New is the Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Component Command-Air Izmir, Strategic Command Europe, NATO, Larissa, Greece. He is the principal adviser to the commander on air issues in NATO?s southern region, and assumes command of NATO forces assigned to CAOC 7 in the commander?s absence. He is responsible for the planning, tasking and execution of air operations via the air tasking order and the airspace control order process as directed by the CAOC 7 Commander and Component Command-Air Izmir. The general is the senior ranking U.S. Forces officer assigned in Greece.
General New is a 1976 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, where he received his commission. His primary flying experience has been in the F-15 air superiority fighter as a fighter weapons instructor pilot. General New has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, and has served in staff assignments at the major command and Joint Staff levels. During Operation Southern Watch, the general was Director of Operations and Plans, Joint Task Force Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, for which he received the Joint Service Commendation Medal and Joint Meritorious Unit Award. Prior to his current assignment, General New was Commander, 325th Fighter Wing at Tyndall AFB, Fla.
General New is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1988 Air Command and Staff College
1996 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1976 - August 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Air Training Command, Reese AFB, Texas
2. August 1977 - May 1978, student pilot, Holloman AFB, N.M., and Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. May 1978 - August 1982, F-15 instructor pilot, 27th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
4. August 1982 - May 1986, F-15 instructor pilot, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. June 1986 - May 1989, F-15 instructor pilot, flight commander and wing weapons officer, 67th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
6. June 1989 - May 1992, Chief, Advanced Tactical Fighter Operations Branch, Advanced Programs, Directorate of Requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
7. June 1992 - May 1994, Commander, 390th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
8. June 1994 - July 1995, Chief, F-22 Special Management Organization, Directorate of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. August 1995 - June 1996, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1996 - December 1998, Commander, 57th Test Group, later, Commander, 57th Operations Group, Nellis AFB, Nev. (October 1996 - February 1997, Director of Operations and Plans, Joint Task Force Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
11. January 1999 - May 2001, Chief, Precision Engagement Warfare Assessment Division, later, Deputy Director, Joint Warfighting Capabilities Assessments, Directorate for Force Structure Resources and Assessment, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2001 - July 2002, Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
13. July 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
14. August 2004 - present, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Component Command-Air Izmir, Strategic Command Europe, NATO, Larissa, Greece
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: F-15 A/B/C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association
Order of Daedalians
Air Force Academy Association of Graduates
PUBLICATIONS
"Reentering the Fight," Fighter Weapons Review, Winter 1981
"The Most Common BFM Errors," Fighter Weapons Review, Fall 1982
Co-writer, "Getting the Most From Your Aggressors," Fighter Weapons Review, Summer 1986
Co-writer, "Four-Ship Mission Planning," Fighter Weapons Review, Winter 1986
"Advanced Tactical Fighter U.S. Air Force," Fighter Weapons Review, Fall 1990
"Clausewitz's Theory: On War and Its Application Today," Air Power Journal, Fall 1996
"Command and Control for the Virtual Battlespace," Air Land Sea Bulletin, August 1998
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant June 1, 1978
Captain June 1, 1980
Major Sept. 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios