Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Larry O. Spencer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Vice Commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
Brig. Gen. Larry O. Spencer is Director of Mission Support, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He provides leadership, direction and oversight for civil engineering, communications, antiterrorism and force protection as well as morale, welfare and recreation activities. This network supports approximately 190,000 people at 10 AFMC installations. He oversees the efficient and effective delivery of base support activities, both at home station and deployed, that directly impact base mission accomplishment and quality-of-life for the military and civilian community on and around AFMC installations. In addition, he directs strategic planning, programming, budgeting and execution reviews for all base support products and services, which is an annual $2 billion program.
General Spencer was born in Washington, D.C. He received his Bachelor of Science degree in industrial engineering technology from Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, and was commissioned through Officer Training School where he was a distinguished graduate. He first served as a budget officer on the Air Staff and for a major command before his assignment as Commander, 4th Comptroller Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. While serving as the commander, his unit was selected as "Best in the Air Force" for fiscal years 1991 and 1992, the first back-to-back Air Force winner. General Spencer was the first comptroller officer and most junior officer in the Air Force to command a support group and wing. He was also the first Air Force officer to serve as Assistant Chief of Staff in the White House Military Office. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Comptroller for Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in industrial engineering technology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
1980 Distinguished graduate, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
1983 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master of Science degree in business management, Webster College, St. Louis, Mo.
1990 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1994 Distinguished graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1980 ? July 1982, Chief, Cost Analysis Branch, Headquarters Air Force Reserve, Robins AFB, Ga.
2. July 1982 ? August 1986, cost and budget officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
3. August 1986 ? July 1989, budget officer and executive officer, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. July 1989 ? June 1990, student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
5. June 1990 ? August 1993, Commander, 4th Comptroller Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. August 1993 ? June 1994, student and research fellow, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1994 ? August 1996, Assistant Chief of Staff, White House Military Office, the White House, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1996 ? January 1998, Commander, 72nd Support Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.
9. February 1998 ? July 1999, Commander, 75th Air Base Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
10. September 1999 ? June 2003, Command Comptroller, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. June 2003 ? present, Director of Mission Support, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1982 Air Force Cost Analysis Officer of the Year
1987 Outstanding Young Man of America
1988 Budget Officer of the Year, Headquarters Military Airlift Command
1991 Air Force Comptroller of the Year
1991 Department of Defense Financial Initiatives Award
1992 Wing Comptroller of the Year, American Society of Military Comptrollers
2000 Author of the Year, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller
2002 Best Major Command Comptroller in the DOD, ASMC
PUBLICATIONS
"Stress and the Workplace," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, July 1990
"Comptroller Wartime Role in Action," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, October 1991
"Managing Base Operating Support Like a Business," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, April 1999
"Take a Walk on the Wild Side: The Thrill of Group and Wing Command," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, October 2000
"The Green Eyeshades of War," Air Force Comptroller Magazine, January 2001
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 14, 1980
First Lieutenant Feb. 14, 1982
Captain Feb. 14, 1984
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General July 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios