Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Lawrence H. Stevenson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 2003.  
Brig. Gen. Lawrence H. Stevenson is Vice Commander, Warner-Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. In this position, General Stevenson is responsible for worldwide logistics support of most transport aircraft, F-15 fighters, support for remotely piloted vehicles, all Air Force helicopters, air-to-air missiles, surface motor vehicles, high-technology airborne electronics, as well as avionics and electronic warfare requirements. The center is one of three Air Force air logistics centers and the largest industrial complex in the state of Georgia.
General Stevenson graduated from Southeast Missouri State University in 1971. He was commissioned upon graduation from Officer Training School in May 1973. He has served in various rated positions involving KC-135, B-52 and T-1 aircraft, and in positions at major command and joint command levels. Before assuming his current position, he was Director of Plans and Programs at Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of arts degree in business administration and management, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau
1976 Master of arts degree in business management and administration, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1981 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1985 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1987 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1992 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Johns Hopkins School of Government
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1973 - June 1974, distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. June 1974 - December 1974, student pilot, 4017th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. December 1974 - September 1979, KC-135 pilot, standardization and evaluation pilot, aircraft commander and staff instructor pilot, Wurtsmith AFB, Mich.
4. September 1979 - January 1984, instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation instructor pilot, Combat Crew Training School, later, wing flying safety officer, 93rd Bombardment Wing, Castle AFB, Calif.
5. January 1984 - July 1986, program officer, Continental U.S. Bases and Units Division, later, Chief Executive, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. July 1986 - March 1987, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. March 1987 - November 1989, Chief, War, and Special Plans and Analysis, Plans Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, West Germany
8. November 1989 - July 1991, Commander, 906th Air Refueling Squadron, later, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
9. July 1991 - July 1992, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1992 - January 1994, Director of Operational Affairs, later, Seminar Director, Department of Regional and Warfare Studies, and Director, South American Regional Security Analysis Trip, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. January 1994 - August 1996, Commander, 22nd Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
12. August 1996 - May 1998, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
13. May 1998 - May 1999, Vice Commander, Headquarters 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
14. May 1999 - August 2000, Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. August 2000 - May 2001, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
16. May 2001 - present, Vice Commander, Warner-Robins ALC, Robins AFB, Ga.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,900
Aircraft flown: B-1, B-52, C-5, C-12, C-17, C-141, E-8, F-15, F-16, KC-135, T-1, T-6A, T-33, T-37 and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 10, 1973
First Lieutenant May 10, 1975
Captain May 10, 1977
Major Oct 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Colonel Jan 1, 1994
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios