Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Leon A. Wilson Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1998.  
Brigadier General Leon A. Wilson Jr. is director of supply for the U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As the Air Staff's senior supply officer, he is responsible for developing supply and fuels inventory policy and plans for the Air Force. Also, he is responsible for the logistics support for all aircraft, missiles, communications, munitions and vehicles to ensure combat-ready and sustainable air forces, now and in the future.
The general was born in Webb City, Mo. He began his military career through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in December 1967 and entered active duty in January 1968.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of arts degree in business administration and management, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg
1974 Master of science degree in psychology, Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.
1982 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1986 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1968 - April 1968, student, Supply Officer School, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
2. April 1968 - July 1970, munitions accountable supply officer, 3097th Aviation Depot Squadron, Westover Air Force Base, Mass.
3. July 1970 - July 1971, equipment management officer, 388th Supply Squadron, Korat Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
4. July 1971 - January 1975, chief, munitions supply branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Lindsey Air Station and Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
5. January 1975 - September 1977, supplies management officer, 100th Supply Squadron, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
6. September 1977 - August 1978, student, Air Force Institute of Technology Education-With-Industry tour, Chicago, Ill.
7. August 1978 - January 1979, supply operations officer, deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
8. January 1979 - April 1980, logistics readiness manager, deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
9. April 1980 - March 1981, chief, allowance and authorization branch, deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
10. March 1981 - August 1982, commander, 375th Supply Squadron, 375th Aeromedical Wing, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
11. August 1982 - March 1983, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
12. March 1983 - July 1986, chief of supply and commander, NATO E-3A Supply Squadron, NATO E-3A Airborne Warning and Control System Component, Geilenkirchen Air Base, West Germany
13. July 1986 - June 1987, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1987 - July 1989, assistant for joint matters, chief of program integration and congressional affairs, deputy chief of staff, logistics and engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1989 - August 1992, director of logistics (J4), U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
16. August 1992 - August 1993, deputy commander, Defense Personnel Support Center, Defense Logistics Agency, Philadelphia, Pa.
17. August 1993 - May 1996, commander, Defense Fuel Supply Center, Defense Logistics Agency, Alexandria, Va.
18. May 1996 - present, director of supply, deputy chief of staff, logistics, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster and "V" device
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant Jul 18, 1969
Captain Jan 18, 1971
Major Oct 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios