Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Leonard F. Kwiatkowski:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 1, 1996.  
Brig. Gen. Leonard F. Kwiatkowski (pronounced Kwit-kow-ski), is program director for the Military Satellite Communications Joint Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif. He is responsible for integrated systems management of satellites, mission control systems and communications terminals for the DOD's largest space communications programs.
The general has served in a variety of assignments associated with managing command, control, communications and intelligence systems.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in business administration, State University of New York at Buffalo
1973 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Master's degree in business administration, University of Hartford, Conn.
1979 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1984 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1967 - Commissioned as a second lieutenant through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program
2. June 1967 - June 1968, program planner, Manned Orbiting Laboratory Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Organization, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
3. June 1968 - November 1969, staff officer, Headquarters Air Force Contract anagement Division, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
4. December 1969 - November 1972, program analyst, F-15 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, (ASD), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
5. December 1972 - June 1975, chief, performance analysis branch, F100 Engine Program, Joint Engineer Program Office, ASD Detachment, Pratt and Whitney Aircraft Division, East Hartford, Conn.
6. July 1975 - June 1977, chief, Business Management Division for the Seek Sentry Program, deputy for security assistance programs, Headquarters Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
7. July 1977 - June 1979, program manager, electronic reconnaissance processing, deputy for control and communications systems, ESD, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
8. July 1979 - January 1980, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. February 1980 - July 1983, program manager, SACEUR Command and Control Network, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE), Mons, Belgium
10. August 1983 - June 1984, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1984 - March 1985, deputy chief, acquisition policy division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. March 1985 - January 1987, chief, program analysis division, directorate of program integration, deputy chief of staff, research, development and acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. January 1987 - June 1988, chief, program integration division, directorate of program planning and integration, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1988 - May 1989, director of imagery systems, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
15. June 1989 - November 1991, program director, intelligence and command, control, communications countermeasures programs, ESD, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
16. December 1991 - September 1992, program director for Milstar Joint Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
17. October 1992 - present, program director for the Military Satellite Communications (MILSATCOM) Joint Program Office, Space and Missiles Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec. 20, 1968
Captain June 20, 1970
Major April 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 6, 1981
Colonel Nov. 1, 1986
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios