Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Linda J. Stierle:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2000.  
Brig. Gen. Linda J. Stierle is director of medical readiness and nursing services, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
The general was born in Greenville, S.C., and spent her childhood years traveling around the world as a dependent of a career non-commissioned officer. She attended eight schools and graduated from Lincoln (Neb.) High School, in 1966. In September 1969, she graduated from Spartanburg (S.C.) General Hospital School of Nursing, where she received the Wallace Award for Nursing Excellence. She received a direct commission in the Air Force Nurse Corps as a second lieutenant in 1970.
EDUCATION
1973 Flight nurse course
1977 Squadron Officer Course, by correspondence
1978 Bachelor of science degree in nursing, magna cum laude, Incarnate Word College, San Antonio, Texas
1980 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1983 Master of science degree in nursing, with honors, University of California, San Francisco
1986 Air War College, by seminar
1993 Interagency Institute for Healthcare Executives, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1996 Capstone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1970 - September 1970, student, officer basic military training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1970 - December 1973, intensive care unit staff nurse, Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
3. January 1974 - January 1976, medical unit staff nurse, Wiesbaden USAF Medical Center, West Germany
4. February 1976 - December 1976, surgical unit assistant charge nurse, Wiesbaden USAF Medical Center, West Germany
5. January 1977 - May 1978, student, undergraduate school of nursing, Incarnate Word College, San Antonio
6. May 1978 - January 1981, female medical unit charge nurse, David Grant USAF Medical Center, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
7. January 1981 - September 1981, education coordinator, Department of Nursing, David Grant USAF Medical Center, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
8. September 1981 - June 1983, graduate student of nursing, University of California, San Francisco
9. July 1983 - May 1986, Air Force management consultant, later, division chief and senior management consultant, Management Strategies and Education Directorate, Leadership and Management Development Center, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. May 1986 - July 1988, assistant chairman, Department of Nursing, David Grant USAF Medical Center, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
11. July 1988 - August 1990, chief nurse, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing Hospital, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
12. August 1990 - October 1991, deputy chief, Division of Nursing, Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
13. November 1991 - July 1993, director of nursing services, Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
14. July 1993 - April 1995, command nurse, Office of the Command Surgeon, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
15. May 1995 - July 1995, director of nursing services, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
16. August 1995 - present, director, medical readiness and nursing services, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
American Organization of Nurse Executives
Texas Nurses Association
Sigma Theta Tau
Air Force Association
American Nurses Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 2, 1970
First Lieutenant Sep 10, 1971
Captain Jun 10, 1973
Major Nov 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General May 25, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios