Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Lloyd E. Dodd:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retiring effective July 1, 2005.
Brig. Gen. Lloyd E. Dodd is the Command Surgeon for the North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. In these roles General Dodd serves as principal medical adviser to the Commander and staff, and is responsible for Department of Defense integration of medical assets internally and with other agencies to support military response to civilian disasters, such as combating terrorism and protecting Americans.
General Dodd earned a bachelor's degree in psychology with a minor in chemistry from the University of Southern California, Los Angeles, where he graduated magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa in 1969. After receiving a doctor of medicine degree from Baylor College of Medicine in Houston in 1973, and completing a residency at the Kern General Hospital in Bakersfield, Calif., he began his Air Force career in 1976 as a general medical officer at Hickam AFB, Hawaii. In March 1985, he was a medical member for the EC-135 aircraft accident investigation at Eielson AFB, Alaska.
General Dodd is board-certified in aerospace medicine, family practice, emergency medicine and medical management. In his previous assignment at Brooks City-Base, San Antonio, Texas, General Dodd was responsible for defining, developing, fielding and training all elements of operational aerospace medicine for the U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1973 Doctor of Medicine degree, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas
1974 Rotating internship, Kern General Hospital, Bakersfield, Calif.
1978 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1978 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
1982 Master's degree in public health, University of Texas at San Antonio
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1993 Air War College, by seminar
1994 Interagency Institute for Federal Healthcare Executives, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1998 Certificate in Medical Management, American College of Physician Executives
2000 Master's degree in medical management, Tulane University, New Orleans, La.
2000 Capstone, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1976 - May 1976, general medical officer, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
2. May 1976 - March 1979, officer-in-charge, Wheeler Clinic, Wheeler AFB, Hawaii (March 1978 - October 1978, officer in charge, Lojwa Clinic, Enewetak Atoll, Marshall Islands)
3. March 1979 - September 1981, Chief, Aerospace Medicine, later, officer in charge of the emergency room, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. September 1981 - June 1982, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Texas School of Public Health, San Antonio
5. June 1982 - July 1983, Phase II aerospace medicine resident, Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
6. July 1983 - July 1985, Chief, Aeromedical Services, later, Deputy Chief, Hospital Services, later, officer-in-charge of the emergency room, Dyess AFB, Texas
7. July 1985 - August 1987, Commander, 93rd Strategic Hospital, Castle AFB, Calif.
8. September 1987 - July 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1988 - August 1989, Commander, 857th Strategic Regional Hospital, Minot AFB, N.D.
10. August 1989 - July 1991, Director, Professional Services, later, Deputy Command Surgeon, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
11. July 1991 - January 1993, Commander, 3rd Medical Center, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
12. January 1993 - August 1995, Commander, 645th Medical Group, U.S. Air Force Medical Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. August 1995 - August 1997, Air Surgeon, National Guard Bureau, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1997 - August 1999, Command Surgeon, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. August 1999 - February 2003, Commander, 311th Human Systems Wing, Brooks AFB, later, Brooks City-Base, Texas
16. February 2003 - present, Command Surgeon, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 1,250
Aircraft flown: More than 35 different Air Force aircraft
BADGES
Basic Parachutist Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Phi Beta Kappa
Alpha Epsilon Delta Honor Society
Delta Omega Honor Society
Fellow, Aerospace Medicine Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain March 7, 1976
Major May 15, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1983
Colonel Sept. 30, 1987
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios