Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Lyman E. Buzard:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1981.  
Brigadier General Lyman E. Buzard is commander of the 19th Air Division, Strategic Air Command, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas.
General Buzard was born in Seattle in 1929. He graduated from Seattle Preparatory High School in 1947 and then attended Seattle University and the University of Washington, both in Seattle. General Buzard received a bachelor of science degree from Troy State University, Ala., in June 1974. He completed Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in December 1959 and graduated from the Air War College in June 1974.
General Buzard enlisted in the Air Force in June 1951. He entered the aviation cadet training program in March 1952, and received his pilot wings and a commission as a second lieutenant in March 1953. His first assignment took him to Lake Charles Air Force Base, La., where he flew KC-97s with the 44th Bombardment Wing.
In March 1956 General Buzard was released from active duty. He was recalled in June 1957 and assigned to the KC-135 combat crew training program with the 93rd Bombardment Wing, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
During his tour at Castle Air Force Base, General Buzard served as a KC-135 flight simulator instructor with the 93rd Operations Squadron and the 4017th Combat Crew Training Squadron; flight instructor pilot with the 934th and 924th Air Refueling Squadrons; wing standardization evaluation instructor with the 93rd Bombardment Wing; and instructor pilot in the KC-135 Central Flight Instructor Course.
In July 1965 General Buzard was transferred to the 34th Air Refueling Squadron, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as an EC- and KC-135 instructor pilot with the SAC Airborne Command Post (LOOKING GLASS). In January 1966 he was assigned to the Standardization Evaluation Division and continued as an aircraft commander of a select EC- and KC-135 standardization crew with the 55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing when that wing moved to Offutt in June 1966. From July 1968 until June 1972, General Buzard was assigned to the 3902nd Operations Squadron as aircraft commander of the SAC command crew.
In June 1972 General Buzard became assistant deputy commander for operations, 307th Strategic Wing, U-Tapao Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand. In July 1972 he was assigned as commander of the 901st Air Refueling Squadron, 310th Strategic Wing at U-Tapao. In November 1972 he become assistant deputy commander for operations, 31Oth Strategic Wing.
In July 1973 General Buzard attended the Air War College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. Upon graduation in June 1974, he went to Grissom Air Force Base, Ind., to become deputy commander for operations, 305th Air Refueling Wing. In May 1975 he become commander of the 305th Combat Support Group. He assumed command of the 305th Air Refueling Wing in May 1976, serving in that capacity until August 1977.
He was next assigned to Kadena Air Base, Japan, where he served as commander of the 376th Strategic Wing from September 1977 to March 1978. General Buzard assumed command of the 43rd Strategic Wing at Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, March 21, 1978. He assumed his present position in July 1979.
He is a command pilot with more than 9,500 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Bronze Star Medal, Air Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award ribbon with "V" device and three oak leaf clusters, Combat Readiness Medal, Army Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Vietnam Service Medal with four bronze stars, Air Force Longevity Service Award ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster, Small Arms Expert Marksmanship ribbon, Vietnam Gallantry Cross with palm and the Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal.
General Buzard was promoted to brigadier general Sept. 1, 1979, with date of rank Aug. 26, 1979.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios