Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General M. E. "Earnie" Callender Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 2002.  
Brig. Gen. M.E. "Earnie" Callender Jr. is deputy U.S. military representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Committee, NATO headquarters, Brussels, Belgium. As assistant and principal adviser to the U.S. military representative, he represents the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in deliberations and actions of the NATO Military Committee. He is responsible for the presentation of U.S. policies to NATO and Partnership for Peace member nations.
The general entered the U.S. Air Force an enlisted member and was commissioned through Officer Training School. Early career duties include assignments as a personnel officer at base and headquarters levels. After completing the academic instructor's course, he served as an associate professor of aerospace studies at Central Washington University. He also has held positions as director of personnel, deputy base commander, director of personnel plans and readiness, and director of public affairs at Headquarters Air Training Command. Later, he served as deputy chief of staff for services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces In Europe, and as a support group commander at Hickam Air Force Base. Before assuming his current position, he served as chief of staff, U.S. Strategic Command.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor's degree in management, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Master's degree in business administration, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1985 National Security Management Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1974 - August 1977, systems officer, Consolidated Base Personnel Office, later chief, career progression, and later chief, quality force, 57th Combat Support Group, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
2. September 1977 - December 1977, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
3. January 1978 - May 1978, chief, personnel utilization, 57th Combat Support Group, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
4. June 1978 - March 1980, chief, quality control for utilization policy, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
5. April 1980 - June 1982, deputy commander and chief of operations, Military Entrance Processing Station, Boise, Idaho
6. July 1982 - July 1985, associate professor of aerospace studies, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 895, Central Washington University, Ellensberg
7. August 1985 - May 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. June 1986 - October 1989, director of personnel, and later, deputy base commander, 12th Air Base Group, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
9. November 1989 - June 1992, director, personnel plans and readiness, later executive officer to the vice commander, later director of public affairs, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
10. July 1992 - December 1992, deputy chief of staff for services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
11. January 1993 - July 1993, student, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
12. August 1993 - May 1994, director of services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
13. June 1994 - June 1996, commander, 15th Support Group, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
14. July 1996 - June 1998, chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. July 1998 - present, deputy U.S. military representative to the NATO Military Committee, Brussels, Belgium
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Airman's Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov 19, 1974
First Lieutenant Nov 19, 1976
Captain Nov 19, 1978
Major Oct 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Jan 1, 1992
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios