Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Mark D. "Shack" Shackelford:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Mark D. ?Shack? Shackelford is Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. As Director, he is responsible for ensuring future space and missile systems meet the operational needs of our joint forces into the 21st Century.
General Shackelford entered the Air Force in 1977 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has more than 2,700 flight hours in 40 aircraft types with operational experience in the F-4 and F-16. He was an experimental test pilot in the F-16 and the first Air Force pilot to fly the YF-22A Advanced Tactical Fighter prototype. He managed the F-22 Cockpit Development Program and directed the T-38, F-5, F-16 and F/A-22 programs. He also commanded a test squadron at Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah, and the test wing at the Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla. Prior to his current assignment he was Deputy, Test and Assessment, for the Missile Defense Agency.
General Shackelford, a Department of Defense Acquisition Corps member, holds Level III Acquisition Professional Development Program Certification in Test and Evaluation, Program Management and Systems Planning, Research and Development Engineering. He is a distinguished graduate of undergraduate pilot training, F-16 Fighter Weapons School and the U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1984 F-16 Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1987 U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1990 Master of Science degree in mechanical engineering, California State University, Fresno
1991 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2000 Advanced Management Program, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1977 - October 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. November 1978 - February 1979, student, fighter lead-in training, 436th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. February 1979 - September 1979, student, F-4 training, 306th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
4. September 1979 - November 1980, F-4E aircraft commander, 68th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
5. December 1980 - August 1981, F-4D aircraft commander, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
6. January 1982 - July 1982, F-16 fighter pilot, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
7. August 1982 - June 1986, F-16 instructor pilot, and weapons and tactics officer, 72nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
8. July 1986 - June 1987, student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. July 1987 - September 1987, experimental test pilot, 6512th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
10. September 1987 - March 1989, experimental test pilot, F-16 Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, Calif.
11. March 1989 - January 1991, YF-22A project test pilot, Advanced Tactical Fighter Combined Test Force, 6511th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
12. January 1991 - June 1991, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
13. August 1991 - August 1993, Chief, Cockpit Integrated Product Team, F-22 System Program Office, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. August 1993 - June 1994, Commander, 514th Flight Test Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
15. July 1994 - June 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. July 1995 - August 1997, Director, Fighter and Trainer Directorate, San Antonio ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
17. August 1997 - August 1999, Commander, 46th Test Wing, AAC, Eglin AFB, Fla.
18. August 1999 - June 2000, Deputy Director, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
19. June 2000 - May 2002, Director, F-16 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
20. May 2002 - November 2002, Director, F-22 SPO, ASC, AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
21. January 2003 - May 2005, Deputy, Test and Assessment, Missile Defense Agency, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
22. May 2005 - present, Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,700
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-16 and 40 aircraft types
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1977 Outstanding Cadet in Astronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy
1978 Air Training Command Commander?s Trophy, Undergraduate Pilot Training
1978 Orville Wright Achievement Award, Order of Daedalians
1987 Liethen-Tittle Award, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School
1988 Lieutenant General Bobby Bond Memorial Aviators Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General April 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios