Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Marshall K. "Keye" Sabol:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Marshall K. "Keye" Sabol is Director of Manpower and Organization, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Sabol builds the $31 billion manpower portion of the Air Force program and is responsible for manpower policy, organizational studies and designation, performance management, competitive sourcing, and privatization strategy and policy. The general also develops methodologies to determine total force manpower requirements and composition, and mix of active-duty and civilian end strength to meet wartime needs.
General Sabol was commissioned in 1978 from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He earned his pilot wings in 1979 at Laughlin AFB, Texas, and served as instructor and flight examiner aircraft commander in the C-5 Galaxy at Dover and Altus Air Force bases. He has held staff assignments at U.S. Transportation Command as Chief of Command Center Systems, and at Headquarters U.S. Air Force as Deputy Director for Joint Matters and executive officer to the Vice Chief of Staff. The general has commanded an airlift squadron, operations group and air refueling wing. Prior to his current assignment, he was Deputy Director, Plans and Programs at Headquarters Air Mobility Command.
General Sabol is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in airlift and air refueling aircraft.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in behavioral science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Master of Counseling degree, University of Delaware
1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1995 Air War College, by correspondence
1997 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2001 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 - November 1978, military adviser to military indoctrination course for medical service officers, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. November 1978 - November 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. November 1979 - May 1985, instructor aircraft commander, wing assistant executive officer, 436th Military Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
4. May 1985 - October 1986, Air Staff Training program, executive assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. October 1986 - May 1989, instructor and flight examiner aircraft commander, 56th Military Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
6. May 1989 - August 1990, Chief, Altus Command Post, 443rd Military Airlift Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
7. August 1990 - July 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1991 - October 1992, Chief, Command Center Systems Branch, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. October 1992 - April 1993, Chief, Command Center Systems, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. April 1993 - August 1993, executive officer, Operations and Logistics Directorate, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. August 1993 - June 1994, operations officer, 3rd Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
12. June 1994 - February 1996, Commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
13. February 1996 - July 1996, Director, Wing Staff, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
14. July 1996 - July 1997, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
15. July 1997 - October 1998, Commander, 437th Operations Group, Charleston AFB, S.C.
16. October 1998 - August 1999, Chief, Air Force Operational Readiness Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. August 1999 - April 2000, Deputy Director for Joint Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. April 2000 - September 2001, executive officer to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. September 2001- September 2003, Commander, 319th Air Refueling Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
20. September 2003 - December 2004, Deputy Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
21. December 2004 - present, Director of Manpower and Organization, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: C-5, C-17 and KC-135R
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major April 30, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1993
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios