Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Martin M. Mazick:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Martin M. Mazick is Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. He manages the Air Force Reserve flying program, which is composed of more than 40 wings flying approximately 20 different types of aircraft. Additionally, he manages the command?s counterdrug, intelligence, aerial port and space programs as well as an Aerospace Expeditionary Forces Cell and a 24-hour command center.
General Mazick was born in Fanwood, N.J., and graduated from Union Catholic High School in Scotch Plains, N.J. He entered the U. S. Air Force in 1972 as a graduate of the Rutgers University ROTC program.
General Mazick is a command pilot, having flown more than 8,500 hours in airlift, airdrop and air refueling missions. He was appointed to the Senior Executive Service in 2003.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of science degree in ceramic engineering, Rutgers University
1982 Master of science degree in systems management, University of California
1983 Air Command and Staff College
1991 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1972 - January 1974, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laredo AFB, Texas, and student, C-141A combat crew training, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
2. January 1974 - October 1979, C-141A/B standardization and evaluation pilot, 15th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
3. October 1979 - May 1984, C-141A/B flight examiner and aircraft commander, 728th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
4. May 1984 - March 1986, Chief of Aircrew Standardization and Evaluation, 445th Military Airlift Wing, Norton AFB, Calif.
5. March 1986 - November 1988, operations officer, 728th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
6. November 1988 - July 1990, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, later, Deputy Commander for Operations , 445th Military Airlift Wing, Norton AFB, Calif.
7. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1991 - October 1992, Deputy Commander for Operations, 446th Military Airlift Wing, later, Commander, 446th Operations Group, McChord AFB, Wash.
9. October 1992 - October 1993, Commander, 98th Air Refueling Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
10. October 1993 - August 1995, Reserve Adviser to the Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. August 1995 - March 1999, Commander, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
12. March 1999 - August 2003, Commander, 439th Airlift Wing, Westover Air Reserve Base, Mass.
13. August 2003 - present, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 8,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-41, C-141A, C-141B, KC-10A, KC-135R and C-5A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association
Reserve Officers Association
Rutgers Alumni Association
Airlift/Tanker Association
Kappa Sigma Fraternity
National Geographic Society
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 7, 1972
First Lieutenant Sept. 19, 1974
Captain Sept. 19, 1976
Major May 31, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel June 17, 1988
Colonel Aug. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Nov. 20, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios