Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Maurice H. Forsyth:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Deputy Director for Global Operations, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
Brig. Gen. Maury Forsyth is Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea. The wing plans, supports and executes military operations, to include counter-air, interdiction, close air support and inter-theater airlift. The 51st Fighter Wing consists of more than 4,500 people in four groups, to include an F-16 fighter squadron, A/OA-10 fighter squadron and C-12 flight. The wing also supports five tenant units directly involved in warfighting activities. In addition, it maintains and administers 48 geographically separated units at 18 sites throughout the Korean peninsula, including seven munitions sites.
General Forsyth entered the Air Force in 1978 after receiving his commission through Air Force ROTC from South Dakota State University where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in microbiology. The general completed undergraduate navigator training in 1979 and undergraduate pilot training in 1984. With more than 3,400 hours, primarily in fighters, General Forsyth has served as commander of two flights, two squadrons, a combined forces air component and a center. He has served on the headquarters staffs of Tactical Air Command, Air Combat Command, Allied Air Forces North, NATO and U.S. Air Forces in Europe.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in microbiology, South Dakota State University
1986 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1990 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1993 Master of Aeronautical Science degree in aviation and aerospace operations, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1995 Air War College, by seminar
1999 Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1978 - May 1979, student, undergraduate navigator training, 450th Flying Training Squadron, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
2. June 1979 - August 1979, student weapons system officer, AT-38B lead-in fighter training, 434th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. September 1979 - April 1980, student weapons system officer, F-4 Replacement Training Unit, 309th TFTS, Homestead AFB, Fla.
4. May 1980 - May 1981, F-4 weapons system officer and assistant weapons and tactics officer, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
5. June 1981 - October 1982, F-4 weapons system officer and assistant squadron standardization and evaluation officer, 43rd TFS, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
6. November 1982 - March 1983, F-4 weapons system officer and squadron plans officer, 36th TFS, Osan Air Base, South Korea
7. April 1983 - April 1984, student, undergraduate pilot training, 47th Student Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
8. May 1984 - July 1984, student pilot, AT-38B LIFT, 433rd TFTS, Holloman AFB, N.M.
9. August 1984 - November 1984, student pilot, F-15 RTU, 555th TFTS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. December 1984 - December 1987, F-15 instructor pilot/mission commander, chief of squadron scheduling, and flight commander, 12th TFS, Kadena Air Base, Japan
11. January 1988 - May 1991, lead-in fighter training instructor, flight commander, squadron assistant operations officer, and officer in charge wing safety, Holloman AFB, N.M. (January 1991 ? March 1991, wing safety officer, 4410th Operational Support Wing, King Khalid Military City, Saudi Arabia)
12. June 1991 - January 1994, officer in charge F-15, A/OA-10 and AT-38B assignments, Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, Tactical Air Command; command briefer and speech writer for the Commander Air Combat Command, Commander's Action Group; and then Assistant Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
13. February 1994 - June 1994, student pilot, F-16 RTU, 63rd Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
14. July 1994 - July 1998, flight commander, Current Operations, 20th Operations Support Squadron; operations officer, 79th Fighter Squadron; Commander, 20th OSS; and then Commander, 55th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
15. July 1998 - June 1999, student, College of Naval Warfare, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
16. June 1999 - August 1999, student, F-15 RTU, 2nd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
17. August 1999 - June 2001, Commander, Combined Forces Air Component, Combined Task Force, Operation Northern Watch, Incirlik AB, Turkey
18. June 2001 - November 2001, Director of Staff and senior U.S. representative, Headquarters Allied Air Forces North, NATO, Ramstein AB, Germany
19. November 2001 - July 2003, Commander, Theater Air and Space Operations Center, Headquarters USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
20. July 2003 - August 2003, student pilot, F-16 RTU, 62nd Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
21. September 2003 - present, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, South Korea
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-15, AT-38B and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Purple Heart
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 9, 1978
First Lieutenant Sept. 9, 1980
Captain Sept. 9, 1982
Major June 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1994
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios