Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Michael A. Snodgrass:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Michael A. Snodgrass is Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. The directorate is responsible for all planning and programming within the command, to include manpower and organizational matters, and program objective memorandum development. The directorate is also the lead agent for activities designed to further relations with NATO alliance air forces and other air forces throughout the USAFE area of responsibility. Other directorate responsibilities include executing draw down, closure and consolidation project task forces.
General Snodgrass entered the Air Force in 1978 with a commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy. A graduate of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, he has flown the F-4, F-15, HH-60, H/C-130 and F-16. He has been F-16/F-22 Program element monitor for the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, and served on the Joint Staff as Chief of the Forces Division. Prior to his current assignment, he was Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska.
General Snodgrass is a command pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours, including more than 200 in combat. His combat experience includes more than 100 missions over Iraq from 1996 through 2000 as both a squadron commander and Commander of the 332nd Air Expeditionary Group, Al Jaber Air Base, Kuwait. While serving as 332nd AEG Commander, he was mission commander for the majority of his combat missions against numerous defended targets in Iraq, including anti-aircraft gun emplacements, SA-8 missile sites, and several radar and communications sites. On Sept. 8, 1999, he participated in a multi-target attack of more than 80 anti-aircraft artillery emplacements by Air Force and Navy aircraft. On that mission his flight destroyed numerous AAA emplacements. During his tenure, the 332nd AEG won the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with ?V? device for valor.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in international relations, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1990 Master?s degree in national defense policy formulation, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 ? August 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. August 1979 ? October 1979, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. November 1979 ? June 1980, student, F-4 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. July 1980 ? July 1983, F-4E aircraft commander and F-16 instructor pilot, 50th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
5. July 1983 ? August 1986, F-16 weapons officer, 363rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. August 1986 ? July 1988, F-16 Fighter Weapons School instructor and F-16A/C course manager, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. August 1988 ? July 1989, executive officer to the Commander, 12th Air Force, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
8. August 1989 ? June 1990, Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
9. July 1990 ? June 1991, student, Army Command and Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
10. July 1991 ? June 1994, F-16/F-22 Program element monitor, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1994 ? June 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 1995 ? May 1999, Chief of Wing Inspections; operations officer; Commander, 69th Fighter Squadron; and Deputy Operations Group Commander, 347th Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
13. June 1999 ? June 2000, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Group, Al Jaber AB, Kuwait
14. July 2000 ? June 2002, Chief, Forces Division (J-8), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2002 ? January 2004, Deputy Director for Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 2004 ? May 2005, Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
17. May 2005 ? present, Director, Plans and Programs, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200, including more than 200 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-15, F-16, HH-60 and C-130
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with ?V? device and three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 Instructor of the Year, Tactical Air Command
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant June 1, 1980
Captain June 1, 1982
Major June 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios