Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Michael F. Planert:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Michael F. Planert is Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center Six, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, NATO, Eskisehir, Turkey. The CAOC is responsible for air policing in its assigned area, and for training and preparing defensive and offensive forces to support crisis management actions and the transition to war employment. General Planert is also responsible for providing protection to vital assets and areas during crisis and conflict. He controls, coordinates and supervises all functions of the CAOC's multinational force. He prepares adequate personnel, support and financial plans to guarantee the center's proper operation. He also coordinates and supervises the plans execution with the respective national authorities.
General Planert received his commission through the Air Force ROTC program in 1976. He entered active duty in 1977. During his Air Force career, General Planert has commanded a flying training squadron, special operations group and a flying wing. Prior to his current assignment, he was Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Directorate, National Military Command Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
General Planert is a command pilot with more than 2,800 flying hours in a variety of fixed and rotary-wing aircraft.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Master's degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Maintenance Officers Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1977 - October 1977, distinguished graduate, pilot training, Fort Rucker, Ala.
2. October 1977 - June 1980, rescue helicopter co-pilot and aircraft commander, 67th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Royal Air Force Woodbridge, England
3. June 1980 - July 1983, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 1550th Aircrew Training and Test Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
4. July 1983 - November 1986, operational programming officer, Plans Directorate, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. November 1986 - October 1987, Volant Wrench officer, Chief of Quality Assurance and HH-53C aircraft commander, 41st Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McClellan AFB, Calif.
6. October 1987 - July 1991, Chief, Wing Current Operations Division and HH-53 instructor pilot, 542nd Crew Training Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
7. July 1991 - July 1993, Commander, 551st Flying Training Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
8. August 1993 - June 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1994 - May 1996, Deputy Director of Operations, Special Operations Command Europe, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
10. May 1996 - May 1998, Commander, 352nd Special Operations Group, RAF Mildenhall, England
11. May 1998 - July 1999, Chief, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1999 - May 2001, Commander, 58th Special Operations Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
13. May 2001 - July 2002, Deputy Director of Operations and Training, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2002 - April 2004, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Directorate, National Military Command Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. April 2004 - present, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center Six, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, NATO, Eskisehir, Turkey
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: MH-53, HH-53C, UH-1H, UH-1N, HH-3E, MH-60, MC-130H, MC-130P, C-12 and TH-55
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
NATO Medal (Yugoslavia)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 23, 1976
First Lieutenant Oct. 23, 1978
Captain Oct. 23, 1980
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Nov. 1, 1997
Brigadier General March 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios