Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Michael G. Lee:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2004.  
Brig. Gen. Michael G. Lee is Military Executive, and Director for Military Support and Operations, National Imagery and Mapping Agency, Bethesda, Md. NIMA is a combat support agency jointly chartered by the secretary of defense and the director of central intelligence. The agency is the central authority for imagery and mapping in the U.S. government. It provides geospatial intelligence support to U.S. and allied military forces, other government activities and the civil sector in support of national security objectives.
General Lee entered the Air Force in 1973 as a graduate of the Clemson University Air Force ROTC program. He has served in various flying assignments involving the F-15, AT-38, T-38, T-37 and T-1. He has served on the Office of the Secretary of Defense, joint and air staffs. General Lee has commanded an operations group, the 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss., and served as the Air Education and Training Command's Inspector General, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of arts degree in chemistry, Clemson University, Clemson, S.C.
1975 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1980 Master of arts degree in management, Troy State University, European Division
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 Air War College, by correspondence
1992 Royal College of Defence Studies, London, England
1998 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1973 - January 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. July 1974 - December 1975, T-38 instructor pilot, 71st Flying Training Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
3. December 1975 - November 1977, T-38 instructor pilot, 50th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
4. November 1977 - September 1978, student, F-15 combat crew training, F-15 Replacement Training Unit, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
5. September 1978 - August 1981, F-15 pilot, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
6. August 1981 - September 1983, F-15 instructor pilot, 60th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, F-15 standardization and evaluation instructor pilot, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
7. September 1983 - May 1986, inspection planner, later, Chief, F-15 Inspection Branch, Inspector General Team, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
8. May 1986 - June 1987, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1987 - June 1989, U.S. Air Force representative to the Tactical Missile Defense Program and Chief, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Air Defense Section, later, Deputy Chief, Requirements Division, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1989 - January 1992, U.S. Air Force Military Assistant to the Executive Secretary, later, Deputy Executive Secretary to the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
11. January 1992 - December 1992, student and instructor, Royal College of Defence Studies, London, England
12. January 1993 - August 1994, Commander, 47th Operations Group, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
13. August 1994 - August 1995, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
14. August 1995 - July 1997, Commander, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
15. July 1997 - August 1998, Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
16. August 1998 - April 1999, Director of Inspections, Office of the Inspector General, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. April 1999 - March 2000, Deputy Director for Operations, National Military Command Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
18. April 2000 - June 2001, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 6, Allied Air Forces South, NATO, Eskisehir, Turkey
19. June 2001 - September 2001, Deputy Director, Plans and Customer Operations Directorate, National Imagery and Mapping Agency, Reston, Va.
20. September 2001 May 2002, Executive Director, and Director for Military Support and Operations, National Imagery and Mapping Agency, Bethesda, Md.
21. May 2002 present, Military Executive, and Director for Military Support and Operations, National imagery and Mapping Agency, Bethesda, Md.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: F-15A/B/C/D, T-37, T-38A, T-1 and AT-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Intelligence Medal of Achievement
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb 6, 1973
First Lieutenant Feb 6, 1975
Captain Feb 6, 1977
Major Aug 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Colonel Jan 1, 1992
Brigadier General Jan 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios