Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Monroe S. Sams Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 1996.  
Brigadier General Monroe S. Sams Jr., is commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews Air Force Base, Md. He is responsible for worldwide Special Air Mission (SAM) airlift, logistics, and communications support for the president, vice president and key dignitaries of the United States. He maintains emergency reaction rotary and fixed wing airlift critical to national security. He further provides base services, airfield management, data automation, military health care and medical health services for more than 60 tenant and federal agencies.
The general was commissioned as a second lieutenant upon graduation from the U.S. Force Academy in 1967. He has commanded a field maintenance squadron, a flying training squadron, and a flying training wing. He is a command pilot with more than 4,200 flying hours in airlift, rescue and trainer aircraft. He has served in senior level assignments on the staff of the DCS/Personnel at the Air Staff and major command level. He served as commandant of the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., before assuming his current position.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Master's degree in management, Webster University.
1978 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1983 U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1967 - October 1968, student, pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1969 - April 1973, squadron pilot and aircraft commander, 76th Air Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
3. May 1973 - May 1974, aircrew standardization officer and flight examiner, 56th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. June 1974 - August 1977, personnel staff officer, deputy executive officer, assignments branch chief for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
5. August 1977 - January 1978, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. February 1978 - March 1981, pilot and aircraft director, Wing Current Operations Division, 62nd Military Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
7. March 1981 - July 1982, commander, 62nd Field Maintenance Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
8. August 1982 - June 1983, student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
9. July 1983 - December 1984, commander, 557th Flying Training Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
10. January 1985 - June 1987, chairman, Personnel Activities Panel, Air Staff Board Structure, and chief, Plans Integration and Joint Matters Division, Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1987 - December 1988, vice commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
12. December 1988 - June 1990, commander, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
13. June 1990 - November 1991, deputy director, personnel programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. November 1991 - August 1993, commandant, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
15. August 1993 - present, commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,200
Aircraft flown: HC-130, C-141, C-20, T-41, T-37 and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 General Robert J. Dixon Personnel Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec 9, 1968
Captain Jun 7, 1970
Major May 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios