Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Neal T. Robinson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 2005.  
Brig. Gen. Neal T. Robinson is Director, Air Force Cryptologic Office, Fort George G. Meade, Md., and Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. The AFCO is the Air Force's authoritative representative for signals intelligence and information security. It is collocated with the National Security Agency and Central Security Service. The AFCO is AIA's information hub for interfacing with the NSA and CSS on cryptologic issues. It provides cryptologic support to the Air Intelligence Agency and the Air Force as a whole, developing Air Force cryptologic plans and programs, and accomplishing information security and mission systems acquisitions for the agency. AIA's mission is to gain, exploit, defend and attack information to ensure superiority in the air, and space and information domains. The agency's people worldwide deliver flexible collection, tailored air and space intelligence, weapons monitoring, and information warfare products and services.
General Robinson entered the Air Force after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1974. After Signals Intelligence School at Goodfellow AFB, Texas, he served as the flight commander and Chief of Operations Management with the 6903rd Electronic Security Squadron at Osan Air Base, South Korea. He subsequently was assigned to the National Security Agency as an intern, and later at both the Defense Intelligence Agency and the Air Force Intelligence Agency as a Middle East analyst. In 1990, the general went to U.S. Southern Command at Quarry Heights, Panama, and served in the Directorate of Operations as Chief of Intelligence for the Deployable Joint Task Force. He returned to South Korea as the Director of Intelligence for 7th Air Force, and was then assigned to the Air Intelligence Agency at Kelly AFB, Texas, as Director of Operations. The general has served as the Director of Intelligence, C2, NATO Combined Air Operations Center, Vicenza, Italy, and as Director of Intelligence for U.S. Air Forces in Europe. He later served as the Associate Director of Operations for Command, Control, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance with the Directorate of Air and Space Operations at Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Robinson was the Director of Intelligence at Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, and was responsible for theater intelligence systems, plans, policy and contingency intelligence activities of U.S. forces in an area encompassing 91 countries and more than 13 million square miles.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in political science and international relations, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Master of Arts degree in national security affairs, Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey, Calif; Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
1987 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1990 Inter-American Defense College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1998 Intelligence and Policy Seminar, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1998 Senior Executive Program, Columbia University Graduate School of Business, Harrison, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1974 - February 1975, student, School of Applied Cryptologic Sciences, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. March 1975 - September 1976, flight commander and Chief of Operations Management, 6903rd Electronic Security Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
3. September 1976 - November 1979, intern, Junior Officer Cryptologic Career Program, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
4. December 1979 - June 1980, assistant plans officer, Long-Range Plans Division, Directorate of Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. June 1980 - June 1981, Chief, Comfy Olympics Branch, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters Electronic Security Command, Kelly AFB, Texas
6. June 1981 - June 1983, student, Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey, Calif.
7. June 1983 - June 1986, analyst, Middle East/North Africa Division, Current Intelligence Directorate, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1986 - June 1987, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. June 1987 - April 1988, Chief, Middle East Branch, Air Force Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
10. April 1988 - April 1989, Chief, Special Studies Division, Air Force Intelligence Agency, Washington Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1989 - June 1990, student, Inter-American Defense College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1990 - July 1992, Chief of Intelligence, Deployable Joint Task Force, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Quarry Heights, Panama
13. July 1992 - June 1993, Chief, Regional Analysis Division, Air Force Intelligence Support Agency, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1993 - February 1995, Director of Intelligence, 7th Air Force; Commander, 607th Air Intelligence Group; and Assistant Chief of Staff of Intelligence, A2, Air Component Command, Osan AB, South Korea
15. March 1995 - July 1996, Director of Operations, Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly AFB, Texas
16. July 1996 - December 1996, Director of Intelligence, C2, NATO Combined Air Operations Center, 5th Air Tactical Air Force, Vicenza, Italy
17. January 1997 - July 1998, Director of Intelligence, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
18. July 1998 - March 1999, Associate Director of Operations for Command, Control, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Directorate of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
19. March 1999 - September 2001, Director of Intelligence, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
20. September 2001 - October 2001, Vice Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas
21. October 2001 - present, Director, Air Force Cryptologic Office, Fort George G. Meade, Md., and Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas
BADGES
Basic Parachutist Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 6, 1978
Major June 5, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General July 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios