Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Oran O. Price:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1968.   Died Nov. 6, 1994.
Oran O. Price was born in Port Huron, Mich., in 1915. He graduated from Port Huron High School in 1931, and from Michigan College of Mining and Technology, with the degree of bachelor of science in mechanical engineering in 1935. Having completed the four year college ROTC program, he was eligible for a commission in the Organized Reserve Corps upon attaining age 21, and in 1936 was commissioned as a second lieutenant, Corps of Engineers Reserve.
General Price entered upon his present tour of duty Sept. 3, 1940 in the grade of first lieutenant. After completing the Officer Refresher Course at Fort Belvoir, Va., he was assigned in October 1940 to the command of Company "B", 21st Engineer Aviation Regiment at Langley Field, Va.
On Dec. 8, 1941, his unit received orders to proceed to Iceland, where General Price continued in command until relieved in March 1943 to become executive officer of the 824th Engineer Aviation Battalion. He departed Iceland in January 1944 for England where he joined IX Engineer Command as assistant operations officer, and moved with that organization to Normandy, France June 15, 1944. In July 1944, he was assigned as deputy engineer, Ninth Air Force and continued in that capacity during subsequent relocations of that headquarters in France, Luxembourg and Belgium.
In July 1945, General Price became the Air Corps liaison officer with the Division Engineer, Omaha, Neb., and in February 1946, was reassigned to the Office of the Director of Installations, Army Air Force Headquarters, Washington. He was commissioned in the Regular Army in June 1947 and transferred to the Regular Air Force in July 1947. In October 1949, he assumed the duties of deputy director of installations, Far East Air Forces, in Tokyo, Japan.
In December 1952, General Price became chief, Real Estate Division, Directorate of Real Property, Assistant Chief of Staff Installations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He became executive to the assistant chief of staff, installations in August 1955. His next assignment as deputy assistant chief of staff, installations, Air Defense Command, Colorado Springs, Colo., occurred in September 1956.
In March 1959, he became deputy chief of staff, Civil Engineering, of Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, and in August 1960, was assigned as deputy chief of staff, Civil Engineering at Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Wiesbaden, Germany.
General Price has been awarded the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal, American Defense Medal, European, African and Middle Eastern Theater Medal with four bronze stars, American Theater Medal, World War II Victory Medal, Occupation Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Korean Service Medal, Air Force Longevity Service Award with four oak leaf clusters, Reserve Service Medal and the United Nations Korean Medal.
He is a registered professional engineer in the State of Colorado and a member of the National Society of Professional Engineers and the Society of American Military Engineers.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios