Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Patrick A. "Pat" Burns:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retiring effective Oct. 1, 2005.
Brig. Gen. Patrick A. "Pat" Burns is The Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He is responsible for programming, construction, operation and maintenance for all command facilities and infrastructure, the oversight of contingency engineering, fire protection, explosive ordnance disposal, chemical and biological protection programs, and civil engineering support for bases in U.S. Central Command's area of responsibility in Southwest Asia, executing a budget totaling $2.1 billion annually.
The general served four years enlisted duty with the U.S. Air Force Security Service prior to being commissioned at Officer Training School, which he completed as a distinguished graduate in 1974. He has commanded a support group and civil engineer squadron, and served in a range of civil engineer positions, at base level, numbered air force, major command and the Air Staff. He also served as an aide to the First Family for the 1985 Presidential Inauguration. In 1990 he deployed to Saudi Arabia as Combat Support Commander to beddown the 48th Tactical Fighter Wing in support of Operation Desert Shield. The general is a registered professional engineer in Virginia.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering, University of Wyoming, Laramie
1977 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1980 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1975 - August 1976, program development engineer, 380th Civil Engineering Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
2. September 1976 - October 1977, mechanical design engineer, 380th Civil Engineering Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
3. November 1977 - July 1978, Chief of Engineering Design, 380th Civil Engineering Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
4. July 1978 - June 1979, Contingency Program Manager, Programs Directorate, Deputy Chief of Staff for Engineering and Services, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. July 1979 - July 1980, energy and engineering management consultant, Engineering and Services Management Assistance Team, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. July 1980 - August 1981, executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Engineering and Services, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. September 1981 - July 1982, student, Air Force Institute of Technology Education-With-Industry, Dallas-Fort Worth Airport, Texas
8. July 1982 - September 1984, Chief of Operations, 96th Civil Engineering Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
9. September 1984 - April 1986, contingency planning officer, Plans Division, Directorate of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. April 1986 - July 1987, assistant executive officer, Directorate of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1987 - June 1988, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 1988 - September 1990, Commander, 48th Civil Engineering Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
13. September 1990 - July 1992, Deputy Chief of Staff for Engineering and Services, Headquarters 3rd Air Force, RAF Mildenhall, England
14. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. July 1993 - June 1994, Deputy Commander, 28th Support Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
16. June 1994 - July 1995, Commander, 28th Support Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
17. July 1995 - April 1997, Chief, Programs Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Directorate of The Civil Engineer, Langley AFB, Va.
18. April 1997 - June 1999, Deputy Civil Engineer, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
19. June 1999 - January 2001, The Civil Engineer, Headquarters PACAF, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
20. February 2001 - present, The Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1983 Air Force Civil Engineering Military Manager of the Year
1989 Civil Engineering Senior Military Manager of the Year, U.S. Air Forces in Europe
1990 Secretary of Defense Installation Excellence Individual Award
1997 Newman Medal, Air Combat Command
2000 Fellow, Society of American Military Engineers
2000 University of Wyoming Order of Engineers
2001 DeFleury Medal, Army Corps of Engineers
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 12, 1974
First Lieutenant Dec. 12, 1976
Captain Dec. 12, 1978
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios