Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Paul F. Capasso:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Paul F. Capasso is Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He is responsible for the planning, integration, operations and maintenance of USTRANSCOM's command, control, communications and computer systems. He also serves as the command Chief Information Officer, responsible for the investment strategy for all information technology resources.
General Capasso entered active duty in May 1978 through the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded at the detachment, squadron and group levels. His Air Staff assignments include executive officer, Plans and Programs Directorate, and assistant executive officer to the Air Force Chief of Staff. He has also served as Deputy Director of the Communications and Information Directorate for Headquarters Air Force Space Command.
Prior to his current assignment, General Capasso was Director, Communications and Information, and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in behavioral science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1982 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1985 Master of Science degree in teleprocessing science, University of Southern Mississippi
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air War College, by correspondence
1996 National Defense Fellow, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1979 - October 1979, student, Basic Communications-Electronics Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. October 1979 - June 1982, plans and policy officer, Tactical Communications Division, Headquarters Air Force Communications Command, Langley AFB, Va.
3. June 1982 - July 1984, Commander, Detachment 15, 2006th Communications Group, Izmir, Turkey
4. July 1984 - March 1985, student, Telecommunications Staff Officer Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
5. March 1985 - September 1985, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, off-site at University of Southern Mississippi, Keesler AFB, Miss.
6. September 1985 - July 1987, Chief of Operations, 1913th Communications Group, later, executive officer, Communications Directorate, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
7. July 1987 - April 1989, Chief, Strategic Command and Control, later, Chief, Tactical Command, Control and Communications Systems, Plans and Programs Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. April 1989 - April 1990, executive officer, Plans and Programs Directorate, Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Washington, D.C.
9. April 1990 - August 1992, Commander, 355th Communications Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
10. August 1992 - August 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. August 1993 - August 1995, assistant executive officer to the Commander, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. August 1995 - July 1996, National Defense Fellow, Program on Information Resources, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
13. July 1996 - March 1998, assistant executive officer to Air Force Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. March 1998 - April 2000, Commander, 50th Communications Group, Schriever AFB, Colo.
15. March 2000 - June 2001, Deputy Director, Communications and Information Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. June 2001 - February 2003, Director, Communications and Information, and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
17. March 2003 - present, Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, and Chief Information Officer, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
National Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major April 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios