Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Paul M. Hankins:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2004.  
Brig. Gen. Paul M. Hankins is Commander, Air Force Officer Accession and Training Schools, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. As commander, he is the single point manager for approximately 17,000 students in the Air Force ROTC program and 2,500 students in Officer Training School. He controls nearly 80 percent of line, chaplain, judge advocate, nurse, medical service and biomedical science officer production for the Air Force. He also oversees the Air Force Junior ROTC program at more than 740 locations with more than 107,000 students.
General Hankins was born in Knoxville, Tenn., and entered the Air Force in 1974 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He is a career personnel officer whose assignments include a mix of operational, joint and high-level staff duties. These include various headquarters-level tours at Tactical Air Command, Air Training Command, Air Combat Command and the Air Force Personnel Center. General Hankins also held positions with the Secretary of the Air Force's Office of Legislative Liaison and with the Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness. He commanded the 6th Support Group at MacDill AFB, Fla., and served as Chief of the Air Force Colonels' Group. Prior to assuming his current position, General Hankins directed the Recruiting and Retention Task Force with the Office of the Vice Chief of Staff.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of science degree in psychology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Master's degree in psychology and counseling-guidance, Troy State University
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Advanced Management Program, Columbia University, New York, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - January 1975, Chief of Personal Affairs, 834th Combat Support Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2. February 1975 - August 1975, Chief of Processing, 834th Combat Support Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. September 1975 - May 1977, Chief, Quality Force Section, 834th Combat Support Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. June 1977 - May 1978, Chief, Personnel Utilization Section, 8th Combat Support Group, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
5. June 1978 - June 1981, assistant professor of aerospace studies, Air Force ROTC, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
6. July 1981 - December 1982, Chief, Contingency Management Branch, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. January 1983 - April 1983, Chief of Force Analysis, Special Actions Division, Air Force Colonels' Group, Headquarters Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. May 1983 - June 1985, resource manager, Air Force Colonels' Group, Headquarters Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
9. July 1985 - January 1988, Chief, Consolidated Base Personnel Office, 1st Combat Support Group, Langley AFB, Va.
10. February 1988 - August 1989, Chief, Airman Assignments Division, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. September 1989 - July 1992, congressional liaison officer, Legislative Division, Office of Legislative Liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. July 1993 - February 1994, Chief, Studies and Analysis Division, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. March 1994 - May 1994, Chief, Support Division, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
15. June 1994 - October 1995, Commander, 6th Support Group, MacDill AFB, Fla.
16. October 1995 - June 1997, Director of Compensation, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Management Policy, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1997 - October 1997, Director of Officer and Enlisted Personnel Management, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Management Policy, Washington, D.C.
18. October 1997 - August 1999, Chief, Air Force Colonel Matters Office, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. August 1999 - June 2000, Deputy Director of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. June 2000 - November 2000, Director, Recruiting and Retention Task Force, Office of the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. November 2000 - present, Commander, Air Force Officer Accession and Training Schools, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1974
First Lieutenant Jun 5, 1976
Captain Jun 5, 1978
Major Oct 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 1989
Colonel Jan 1, 1995
Brigadier General Aug 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios