Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Philip G. Stowell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1998.  
Brigadier General Philip G. Stowell is the director of civil engineering, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. The general leads 223 military and civilian engineers, technicians and administrators who plan, program, design, construct and operate AMC's $15 billion facility inventory at 11 AMC installations. Additionally, he executes an annual budget of $1.2 billion, directs implementation of plans which develop critical wartime engineering and emergency services skills and executes the base realignment and closure program supporting mission realignments at AMC bases.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 as a graduate of the University of South Carolina Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He commanded two civil engineering squadrons; planned, programmed and developed Tonopah Air Base, Nev., to support the F-117; and earned his nonrated aircrew member wings flying with the LOOKING GLASS Airborne Command Post. He has held staff tours at Headquarters U. S. Air Force, Tactical Air Command, Strategic Air Command and Pacific Air Forces.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor's degree in civil engineering, University of South Carolina
1969 Master's degree in civil engineering - structures, University of South Carolina
1973 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1984 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1969 - September 1973, nuclear weapons effects officer, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
2. September 1973 - September 1974, detachment commander, 554th Red Horse Squadron at several locations including Udorn, Chandy Range and U-Tapao, Thailand
3. September 1974 - September 1975, Air Staff training officer, directorate of engineering and services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. September 1975 - July 1978, deputy chief of program development, 67th Civil Engineering Squadron, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
5. July 1978 - January 1979, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. January 1979 - August 1983, deputy chief, program and requirements division, deputy chief of staff, engineering and services, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
7. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1984 - July 1986, commander, 24th Civil Engineering Squadron and 24th Air Division civil engineer, Howard Air Force Base, Panama
9. July 1986 - February 1989, commander, 1st Civil Engineering Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
10. February 1989 - June 1992, assistant deputy chief of staff, engineering and services, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
11. June 1992 - December 1992, special assistant to the deputy chief of staff, civil engineering Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
12. December 1992 - July 1995, command civil engineer, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
13. July 1995 - present, director of civil engineering, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Society of American Military Engineers Gold Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1967
First Lieutenant Feb 15, 1970
Captain Aug 15, 1971
Major Nov 24, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Feb 1, 1988
Brigadier General May 25, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios