Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Philip M. Breedlove:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Commander, Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.
Brig. Gen. Philip M. Breedlove is Commander, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy. Flying the only permanently assigned U.S. Air Force fighter aircraft in NATO's Southern Region, the wing conducts and supports air combat operations, and maintains munitions for NATO and national authorities. The wing consists of approximately 4,200 active-duty military members, nearly 300 U.S. civilians and 600 Italian civilian employees. The wing's mission is driven by two combat-ready F-16C fighter squadrons and an air control squadron.
General Breedlove was born in Forest Park, Ga., and was commissioned in 1977 as a distinguished graduate of Georgia Tech?s ROTC program. He has been assigned to numerous operational, command and staff positions, and he has completed six overseas tours, including two remote tours. He has commanded the 80th Fighter Squadron and 8th Fighter Wing at Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, and the 27th Operations Group at Cannon AFB, N.M. Additionally, he has served as operations officer, Joint Staff, Pacific Command Division, Washington, D.C., and executive officer to the Commander of Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. Prior to assuming his current position, he was Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
General Breedlove is a command pilot with 3,300 flying hours, primarily in the F-16.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor?s degree in civil engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
1982 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1991 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1991 Master of Science degree in aeronautical technology, Arizona State University
1995 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Master?s degree in national security studies, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2002 Fellow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Seminar XXI, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1978 - March 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. March 1979 - August 1979, pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. August 1979 - January 1983, T-37 instructor pilot, evaluation flight examiner and runway supervisory unit controller, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. January 1983 - September 1983, F-16 student pilot, MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. September 1983 - January 1985, F-16 aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 614th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Torrejon AB, Spain
6. January 1985 - March 1987, air liaison officer, 602nd Air Support Operations Group, Kitzingen AB, West Germany
7. March 1987 - January 1988, F-16 pilot, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, West Germany
8. January 1988 - August 1988, Chief of Flight Safety, 316th Air Division, Ramstein AB, West Germany
9. August 1988 - August 1990, F-16 flight commander, then assistant operations officer, 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. August 1990 - July 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 1991 - May 1993, Chief of Air Operations, United Nations Command and Republic of Korea/U.S. Combined Forces Command, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
12. May 1993 - July 1994, Commander, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
13. July 1994 - June 1995, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1995 - July 1997, operations officer, U.S. Pacific Command Division, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 27th Operations Group, Cannon AFB, N.M.
16. June 1999 - May 2000, executive officer to the Commander, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
17. May 2000 - May 2001, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
18. June 2001 - June 2002, senior military assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. June 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
20. June 2004 - present, Commander, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: F-16 and T-37
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant Dec. 10, 1979
Captain Dec. 10, 1981
Major Nov. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1993
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios