Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General R. Mike Worden:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
New photo pending.
Brig. Gen. R. Mike Worden is Director of Operational Plans and Joint Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for developing and integrating operational strategies, organization concepts, policies and plans supporting aerospace power employment. The general's six divisions orchestrate Air Force participation in joint and regional war and mobilization planning communities, as well as operator and warfighter talks with allies and sister services. He oversees the Air Force's concept of operations development as well as its interface with Joint Staff and National Security Council issues.
General Worden is a 1976 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. His early assignments include F-4 and F-16 instructor pilot, and assistant professor of military history and assistant football coach at the U.S. Air Force Academy. He later served in combat and hostilities in operations Desert Storm and Provide Comfort in 1991. The general has been Director of the Air Force Chief of Staff Operations Group, Director of Operations for U.S. Forces Japan, and executive assistant to the Commander of Pacific Command. He has also served as Deputy Commander for NATO's Combined Air Operations Center Six, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Eskisehir, Turkey. Additionally, he has commanded an operations group in the Pacific, a wing in Europe, and an expeditionary wing during hostilities in Operation Iraqi Freedom.
General Worden is a command pilot with more than 2,500 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Master of Science degree in military history, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
1988 Air Command and Staff College
1993 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
1993 Doctor of Philosophy degree in military history, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1976 - November 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. December 1977 - February 1978, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. February 1978 - September 1978, student, F-4C training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. October 1978 - July 1981, F-4D instructor pilot and squadron weapons officer, 23rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
5. August 1981 - February 1982, student, F-16 instructor pilot training, 56th Tactical Training Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
6. March 1982 - November 1984, F-16 instructor pilot, training officer, scheduler, flight safety officer and functional check flight pilot, 56th Tactical Training Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
7. December 1984 - November 1985, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
8. December 1985 - December 1988, assistant professor of military history, T-41 instructor pilot and assistant football coach, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
9. January 1989 - June 1989, F-16 requalification training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. July 1989 - March 1990, F-16 instructor pilot and assistant operations officer, 23rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, West Germany
11. April 1990 - June 1991, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
12. July 1991 - September 1991, operations officer, 23rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
13. September 1991 - June 1992, student, AFIT, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
14. July 1992 - June 1993, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
15. July 1993 - November 1993, F-16 requalification training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
16. December 1993 - June 1994, Director of Operations, 353rd Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
17. July 1994 - May 1995, executive officer and Director of Staff, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska
18. June 1995 - April 1997, Commander, 354th Operations Group, Eielson AFB, Alaska
19. April 1995 - July 1998, Director, Chief of Staff Operations (Staff) Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 1998 - January 2000, Director of Operations, Headquarters U. S. Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan
21. January 2000 - September 2000, executive assistant to the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
22. September 2000 - May 2001, Deputy Director for Joint Experimentation, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
23. May 2001 - October 2002, Deputy Commander of CAOC Six (NATO), Eskisehir, Turkey
24. October 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 31st Fighter Wing and 31st Air Expeditionary Wing, Aviano AB, Italy (January 2003 - April 2003, Commander, 406th Air Expeditionary Wing, Diyarbakir, Turkey)
25. July 2004 - present, Director of Operational Plans and Joint Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: F-4 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant June 2, 1978
Captain June 2, 1980
Major July 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios