Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Ralph C. Rockwood:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 25, 1966.   Died March 1, 1967.
Ralph C. Rockwood was born in Sapulpa, Okla., in 1912. He graduated from the University of Oklahoma (Norman) in 1933 with a degree in mechanical engineering and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Field Artillery Reserve.
General Rockwood entered the Air Force in July 1933, and graduated from Air Force Flying School, Kelly Field, Texas, in June 1934. He served as a fighter and light bombardment pilot at Barksdale Field, La., and Wheeler Field, Hawaii from the summer of 1934 to 1938. From 1938 through 1947, General Rockwood was assigned to Flying Training Command in various capacities, from flying instructor to commanding officer. He was in such programs as glider, preflight, primary flying, basic flying, bombardier-navigator, advanced flying and B-24 transition.
From November 1947 to June 1949, General Rockwood served in the Marianas as chief of staff, Mariana Air Materiel Area. In June 1949, he became chief of staff, 19th Bombardment Wing.
He served in Headquarters U.S. Air Force from August 1950 to April 1951 as chief, Services Division, Deputy Chief of Staff, Materiel and from May 1951 to August 1953 as chief, Aircraft and Armament Division.
General Rockwdod was a student at the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., from August 1953 to June 1954. Upon completion of school, he was assigned to Headquarters Air Materiel Command in the Directorate of Supply as chief, Programs and Requirements Division. He attended the Advanced Management Program at Harvard University in 1957 and in May 1958 was named deputy director/Supply Requirements.
He became commander, Southern Air Materiel Area, Pacific, Clark Air Force Base, Philippines June 7, 1958.
On March 26, 1960, General Rockwood was assigned to Headquarters Air Materiel Command as deputy director of supply. On June 17, 1963, General Rockwood was assigned as director of supply, Headquarters, AFLC, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. On Sept. 15, 1964, the general became commander, San Bernardino Air Materiel Area, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
General Rockwood is a rated command pilot.
Included among his awards are Legion of Merit, American Defense Service Medal, American Campaign Medal, Victory Medal World War II, National Defense Service Medal and Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios