Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Ralph E. Fisher:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 31, 1954.   Died Nov. 4, 1980.
Ralph Emanuel Fisher was born in 1899, in Norton, Kan., and graduated from high school there. He attended Kansas State Agricultural College, and in July 1920 entered the U.S. Military Academy, from which he graduated June 12, 1924, and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Air Force.
In September 1924, General Fisher entered the primary flying school at Brooks Field, Texas, and upon graduation transferred to the advanced flying school at Kelly Field, Texas, from which he graduated and was rated a pilot in September 1925. He then joined the l6th Observation Squadron at Marshall Field, Kan. He became a student at the flying instructors school at Duncan Field, Texas, in June l927, graduated in October l927, and was named an instructor at the flying school at March Field, Calif.
General Fisher went to Hawaii in February 1932, to command the Sixth Pursuit Squadron at Wheeler Field. Three years later he was named commander of the 16th Observation Squadron at Langley Field, Va. In July 1937, he entered the Air Corps Tactical School at Maxwell Field, Ala., graduated in May 1938, and entered the Command and General Staff School at Fort Leavenworth, Kan., from which he graduated in June 1939. He then was assigned to the Office of the Chief of the Air Corps at Washington, D.C., as a personnel staff officer.
In March l942, General Fisher was appointed air officer on the War Department General Staff. In April 1944, he was transferred to England for duty as assistant chief of staff for operations of the IX Troop Carrier Command of the Ninth Air Force, in which capacity he served until May 1945.
General Fisher in August l945, was appointed assistant chief of staff for plans of the First Air Force at Mitchel Field, N.Y. and the following April became assistant chief of staff for personnel. He entered the Air War College at Maxwell Field in August l946, graduated in June 1947, and became an instructor at the Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth.
General Fisher went to Athens, Greece in May l951, to become chief of the U.S. Air Force Section of the Joint U.S. Military Aid Group to Greece.
Three years later General Fisher was assigned to Air Photographic and Charting Service headquarters at Orlando Air Force Base, Fla.
His decorations include the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal and Air Medal. He is rated command pilot, combat observer and aircraft observer.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios