Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Ralph J. Jodice II:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Ralph J. Jodice II is the U.S. Defense Attaché in Beijing, China. As the Defense Attaché, General Jodice is the primary adviser to the U.S. Ambassador to China on military-to-military issues between the People's Republic of China and the United States.
General Jodice entered the Air Force in 1976 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Parks College of St. Louis University, St. Louis, Mo., where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering. He began his career as a propulsion structural durability engineer before attending undergraduate pilot training where he was a distinguished graduate. His aviation assignments include instructor pilot, flight examiner, flight commander and operations officer, with tours in England and South Korea. The general has commanded the 335th Fighter Squadron and 4th Operations Group at Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C., and the 80th Flying Training Wing at Sheppard AFB, Texas, which conducts the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training Program. He has also served on the Joint Staff at the Pentagon.
General Jodice is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in the F-111A/E, T-38A and F-15E aircraft.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering, Parks College of St. Louis University, St. Louis, Mo.
1980 Master of Science degree in aerospace engineering, University of Dayton, Ohio
1986 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1990 Distinguished graduate, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1993 Air War College, by seminar
1997 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1998 Master?s degree in national strategic studies, National War College
2004 Capstone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1977 - December 1980, propulsion structural durability engineer, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. December 1980 - November 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. January 1982 - March 1982, student, lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. May 1982 - September 1982, F-111 training, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
5. October 1982 - October 1985, plans officer, assistant flight commander and F-111E instructor pilot, 79th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
6. October 1985 - April 1986, student, T-38 pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. May 1986 - July 1989, flight commander, assistant squadron section commander and T-38 branch chief for wing standardization and evaluation, 50th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
8. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
9. August 1990 - December 1990, F-15E training, 461st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. January 1991 - June 1992, flight commander and assistant operations officer, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
11. June 1992 - June 1993, Chief of Fighter Plans for Interdiction, 603rd Air Control Center Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
12. June 1993 - August 1993, F-15E training, 550th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. September 1993 - May 1994, operations officer, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
14. May 1994 - March 1996, Commander, 335th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
15. March 1996 - July 1996, special assistant, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
16. August 1996 - June 1997, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1997 - September 1999, Chief, European Command Division, J-3 Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. October 1999 - December 1999, F-15E training, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
19. December 1999 - May 2001, Commander, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
21. May 2001 - July 2001, student, T-38 pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
22. July 2001 - August 2003, Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
23. September 2003 - November 2004, student, Joint Military Attaché School, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
24. December 2004 - present, U.S. Defense Attaché, Beijing, China
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: F-111A/E, T-38A and F-15E
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1981 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
1986 Top graduate, T-38 pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
2003 General and Mrs. Jerome F. O'Malley Award, Air Education and Training Command
2003 Oliver L. Parks Alumni Merit Award, Parks College of St. Louis University
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 15, 1977
First Lieutenant Jan. 15, 1979
Captain Jan. 15, 1981
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1993
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General July 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios