Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Ralph Pasini:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1999.  
Brigadier General Ralph Pasini is vice director, Operational Plans and Interoperability Directorate (J-7), and deputy director for military education, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C He is responsible for a staff that coordinates conventional war plans; develops joint doctrine and implements Joint Vision 2010; monitors joint training and exercises; coordinates joint professional military education, and evaluates and analyzes joint exercises.
The general entered the Air Force in 1970. He has served as the operations officer and squadron commander of the 668th Bomb Squadron, Griffiss Air Force Base; as assistant deputy commander for maintenance, deputy commander for operations and vice commander of the 96th Bomb Wing, Dyess Air Force Base; as commander of the 5th Bomb Wing, Minot Air Force Base, and as deputy director of the Allied Command Europe Reaction Force Air Staff, NATO, Kalkar, Germany.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of arts degree, West Virginia University
1970 Master of arts degree, Southern Illinois University
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Academic Instructor School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Combined Air Warfare Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1994 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1997 National Security Leadership Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, and Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1970 - June 1971, biomedical scientist, Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1971 - October 1972, team chief, 3415th Special Training Group, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
3. October 1972 - October 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
4. October 1973 - August 1978, B-52H co-pilot, pilot and flight commander, 46th Bomb Squadron, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
5. August 1978 - January 1982, section and squadron commander, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. January 1982 - June 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1982 - July 1986, B-52 aircraft commander, flight commander, operations officer and commander, 668th Bomb Squadron, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
8. July 1986 - July 1987, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1987 - August 1989, chief, Research and Analysis Division; chief, Philippine Bases Relocation Study; and chief, Policy and Strategy Division, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
10. August 1989 - September 1990, senior controller, Strategic Air Command Underground Command Center, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
11. September 1990 - August 1993, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 96th Bombardment Wing; commander, 96th Operations Group, and vice commander, 96th Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
12. August 1993 - August 1995, commander, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
13. August 1995 - August 1997, deputy director, Allied Command Europe Reaction Force Air Staff, NATO, Kalkar, Germany
14. August 1997 - present, vice director, Operational Plans and Interoperability Directorate (J-7), and deputy director for military education, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 6,750
Aircraft flown: T-39A, B-52F, B-52G, B-52H, B-1B and KC-135A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant Aug 16, 1970
Captain Aug 16, 1971
Major Apr 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios