Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Randal D. "Randy" Fullhart:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Randal D. ?Randy? Fullhart is Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. As Commandant, he leads the joint military college responsible for educating mid-career officers and civilians in developing, employing, commanding and supporting air and space power across the spectrum of joint and combined operations.
General Fullhart received his commission in 1979 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wings levels, and has also commanded two expeditionary flying squadrons, an expeditionary operations group in Operation Allied Force and an expeditionary wing in Operation Iraqi Freedom. General Fullhart has held staff assignments that include experience in operations, safety, acquisition, and government affairs at the major command and Headquarters U.S. Air Force levels. He served at Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and has joint experience at U.S. Transportation Command. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Commander, College of Aerospace Doctrine, Research and Education at Maxwell AFB.
General Fullhart and is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in the C-141, KC-135, T-38 and T-37.
EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Marine Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1988 Master of Arts degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1995 Master of Arts degree in national security affairs, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2001 National Security Management Course, The Maxwell School of Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1979 - June 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. July 1980 - September 1980, student, C-141 training, Altus AFB, Okla.
3. September 1980 - September 1985, C-141 copilot, aircraft commander and instructor pilot, Prime Nuclear Airlift Force, and Chief, Operations Resource Management Division, Current Operations Special Missions Planner, McGuire AFB, N.J.
4. September 1985 - November 1986, Air Staff Training Program officer, Logistics and Maintenance Budget Integration Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. November 1986 - August 1989, C-141 formal school instructor, Chief of Squadron Training, and Chief of Wing Flying Safety, Altus AFB, Okla.
6. August 1989 - July 1991, Special Assignment Airlift Mission Director, Airlift Director, and special assistant to Deputy Chief of Staff of Operations for Quality, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. July 1991 - July 1994, government affairs officer and member, Commander in Chief U.S. Transportation Command Initiatives Team, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. August 1994 - June 1995, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1995 - October 1995, student, KC-135R training, Altus AFB, Okla.
10. October 1995 - October 1996, Commander, 912th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D. (March 1996 ? June 1996, Commander, 92nd Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Istres Air Base, France; July 1996 ? September 1996, Commander, 4404th Air Refueling Squadron (provisional), Riyadh and Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
11. October 1996 - May 1997, Deputy Commander, 319th Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
12. May 1997 - May 1998, Chief, Mobility Forces Division, Directorate of Global Reach Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1998 - January 2000, Commander, 100th Operations Group, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England (March 1999 - June 1999, Commander, 100th Expeditionary Operations Group, RAF Mildenhall, England)
14. January 2000 - October 2001, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. October 2001 - August 2003, Commander, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash. (March 2003 ? May 2003, Commander, 487th Expeditionary Wing, Cairo West AB, Egypt)
16. August 2003 - June 2004, Vice Director and Military Commander, Air Force Studies and Analyses Agency, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2004 - October 2004, Commander, College of Aerospace Doctrine, Research and Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
18. October 2004 - present, Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-141A, C-141B and KC-135R
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major Dec. 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios