Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Randall C. Gelwix:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. Randall C. Gelwix is deputy commander, Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. He is the principal adviser to the commander on North American Aerospace Defense Command matters and assumes command of NORAD forces assigned to CANR in the commander's absence. He is responsible for ensuring the Region Battle Staff, the subordinate Sector Air Operations Center, air defense fighter units, radar sensors, intelligence, and command and control assets perform as a team to provide peacetime air sovereignty and tactical warning of attack on North America, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. He interfaces directly with senior officials in Canada and the United States to coordinate operations and prepare joint battle and support plans for CANR forces to include counternarcotics activities. As the senior Air Force officer in Canada, he maintains oversight of the U.S. Air Force-to-Canada exchange program and represents the U.S. Air Force at activities involving senior military and civilian officials.
The general received his commission from Kansas State University in 1971 through the ROTC program. He has held various flying and staff assignments. He served in flying assignments as an instructor pilot, flight commander, squadron commander, operations group commander and wing commander. His previous staff duties include fighter assignments at Headquarters Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, and the Directorate of Plans at Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He is a command pilot with more than 2,300 hours in fighter and trainer aircraft, including 45 combat missions in Southeast Asia and the Persian Gulf.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor's degree in business, Kansas State University
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Master's degree in international relations, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 National Securities Fellow, Johns Hopkins University and Syracuse University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1971 - August 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1972 - May 1973, student, F-4 combat crew training, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. June 1973 - May 1974, pilot, 25th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. June 1974 - August 1974, student, F-4C Wild Weasel upgrade training, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
5. August 1974 - September 1978, pilot, 81st Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, chief, Flight Scheduling Branch, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
6. October 1978 - April 1981, F-4 and F-16 assignments officer, Headquarters Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
7. May 1981 - October 1981, break in military service
8. October 1981 - June 1982, student, F-4G Wild Weasel course, George Air Force Base, Calif.
9. July 1982 - July 1985, instructor pilot, flight commander and assistant operations officer, 81st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
10. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. July 1986 - June 1989, regional staff officer, Directorate of Plans, later, executive officer to the director of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1989 - January 1992, assistant deputy commander for operations, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, later, commander, 81st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany (September 1990 - April 1991, commander, 81st Tactical Fighter Squadron, 37th Fighter Wing (Provisional), Sheik Isa Air Base, Bahrain)
13. January 1992 - July 1992, deputy operations group commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Force Base, Germany
14. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. June 1993 - July 1994, executive officer to the commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
16. July 1994 - July 1995, commander, 64th Operations Group, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
17. July 1995 - January 1997, commander, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
18. January 1997 - July 1998, deputy director of legislative liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. July 1998 - May 2000, deputy commander, 16th Air Force; commander, 616th Air Expeditionary Operations Group; and director, Combined Air Operations Center, NATO, Vicenza, Italy
20. June 2000 - present, deputy commander, Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,300
Aircraft flown: F-4C/D/E/G, T-37, T-38 and T-1A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two service stars
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
NATO Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 14, 1971
First Lieutenant Mar 14, 1973
Captain Sep 14, 1975
Major Jul 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1988
Colonel Dec 1, 1992
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios