Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Randall K. "Randy" Bigum:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. Randall K. "Randy" Bigum is director of requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. As director, he is responsible for all functions relating to the acquisition of weapons systems for the combat air forces, to include new systems and modifications to existing systems. He manages the definition of operational requirements, the translation of requirements to systems capabilities and the subsequent operational evaluation of the new or modified systems. He also chairs the Combat Air Forces Requirements Oversight Council for modernization investment planning. He directs a staff of seven divisions, three special management offices and three operating locations, and he actively represents the warfighter in defining future requirements while supporting the acquisition of today's combat systems.
The general was born in Lubbock, Texas. A graduate of Ohio State University, Columbus, with a bachelor of science degree in business, he entered the Air Force in 1973. He served as commander of the 53rd Tactical Fighter Squadron at Bitburg Air Base, Germany, the 18th Operations Group at Kadena Air Base, Japan, and the 4th Fighter Wing at Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, S.C. He has served at Headquarters Tactical Air Command and the Pentagon, and at U.S. European Command in Stuttgart-Vaihingen where he was executive officer to the deputy commander in chief. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flight hours in fighter aircraft. He flew more than 320 combat hours in the F-15C during Operation Desert Storm.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of science degree in business, Ohio State University, Columbus
1977 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Master's degree in military art and science, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1993 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1996 School for Advanced International Studies, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1973 - March 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. March 1974 - October 1974, student, F-4 pilot training, 71st Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. October 1974 - October 1976, F-4D pilot, 8th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
4. October 1976 - October 1977, F-4 instructor pilot and aircrew evaluation flight examiner, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
5. October 1977 - January 1979, weapons officer, 59th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
6. January 1979 - May 1979, student, F-15 pilot training, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
7. May 1979 - September 1980, F-15 instructor pilot, 59th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
8. September 1980 - June 1984, project officer and F-15 operational test pilot, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron and 422nd Fighter Weapons School; later, F-15 project officer, manager and F-15 operational test pilot, 57th Fighter Weapons Wing; later, F-15 flight commander, 554th Combat Support Group, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
9. June 1984 - June 1985, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
10. June 1985 - September 1988, air operations staff officer, Advanced Program Office, Deputy Chief of Staff for Requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
11. September 1988 - August 1991, operations officer, later, commander, 53rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, Germany
12. August 1991 - August 1992, chief, Fighter Development Branch, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1992 - July 1993, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1993 - August 1995, commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan
15. August 1995 - June 1997, executive officer to the deputy commander in chief, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
16. July 1997 - May 1999, commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
17. May 1999 - February 2000, deputy director of combat weapon systems, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
18. February 2000 - April 2000, director of combat weapon systems, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
19. May 2000 - present, director of requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000, including 320 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4 and F-15C/E
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three service stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb 15, 1973
First Lieutenant Feb 15, 1975
Captain Feb 15, 1977
Major Oct 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 1988
Colonel Dec 1, 1992
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios