Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Randy Witt:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General Randy Witt is director of plans, policy and resources, Deputy Chief of Staff, Command, Control, Communications and Computers (C4), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He directs formulation of Air Force policy regarding C4 systems and management of Air Force software. The directorate is responsible for all facets of communications planning, organizational issues, and requirements and resources issues for Air Force C4 systems; ensures the development of Air Force C4 systems security policy directives; and directs the coordination of Joint Staff actions and Air Force operational requirements which involve C4 systems.
The general entered the Air Force in 1968 after graduating from The Citadel and has served in key line, staff and command positions in air traffic control and communications. He commanded a communications squadron and the largest combat communications group in the Air Force. During his command of the 1916th Communications Squadron, the unit was selected as the best squadron in the command and earned the AFCC Commander's Achievement Award. Under his command, the 3rd Combat Communications Group also won the AFCC Commander's Achievement Award, the worldwide tactical communications competition, COMBAT CHALLENGE, and was selected as the best communications group in the Air Force, winning the Harold McClelland Trophy. General Witt deployed to Southwest Asia for Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm as deputy chief of staff for C4 Systems, U.S. Central Command Air Forces. He was responsible for the successful establishment, operation, and maintenance of communications systems at more than 25 locations supporting the war.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of arts degree in history, The Citadel, S.C.
1974 Master of arts degree in international relations, University of Arkansas.
1988 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1968 - April 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. May 1969 - August 1969, student, Air Traffic Control Officer Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
3. August 1969 - December 1970, air traffic control officer, 2012th Communications Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
4. December 1970 - June 1973, air traffic control officer, 2nd Mobile Communications Group, Sembach Air Base, West Germany
5. June 1973 - December 1974, air traffic control officer, 2187th Communications Group, Aviano Air Base, Italy
6. January 1974 - March 1974, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. April 1974 - September 1974, air traffic control staff officer, 1985th Communications Group, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
8. September 1974 - March 1975, air traffic control officer, 1985th Communications Squadron, U-Tapao Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
9. April 1975 - October 1975, student, Communications-Electronics Officer Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
10. November 1976 - May 1980, communications-electronics maintenance officer, Headquarters Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
11. June 1980 - June 1982, commander, 1916th Communications Squadron, 509th Bomb Wing, Pease Air Force Base, N.H.
12. June 1982 - May 1984, communications staff officer, Program-Budget Review Division, Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1984 - January 1986, executive officer to the commander, Air Force Communications Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
14. January 1986 - July 1988, commander, 3rd Combat Communications Group, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
15. August 1988 - June 1989, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1989 - July 1992, deputy chief of staff, C4 Systems, Headquarters 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
17. July 1992 - April 1993, assistant deputy director, Unified and Command Support, the Joint Staff, (J-6), the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. April 1993 - present, director, plans, policy and resources, Deputy Chief of Staff, Command, Control, Communications and Computers C4, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with "2" device
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Selected for AFCC's Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award.
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 1, 1968
First Lieutenant Dec 15, 1969
Captain Jun 15, 1971
Major Feb 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios