Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Regner C. Rider:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2000.  
Brig. Gen. Regner C. Rider is deputy director of intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is the principal adviser to the director in his role as the proponent and functional manager for all Air Force reconnaissance, surveillance, intelligence, electronic warfare and information warfare capabilities.
The general entered the Air Force in 1973 after being honored as a distinguished graduate of the University of New Mexico's ROTC program. He has served in various assignments to include duty as aide to the commander in chief of Strategic Air Command; as commander of the 325th Bombardment Squadron; as commander of the 410th Operations Group and later, the 410th Bomb Wing; as commander of the 5th Bomb Wing; and vice commander of the Air Intelligence Agency. The general attended the NATO Defense College in Rome, Italy, and served as chief of the Command and Control Division of the Operations Directorate at Headquarters U.S. European Command in Vaihingen, Germany. Prior to assuming his current position, he was vice commander of 8th Air Force at Barksdale Air Force Base. He is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours in the B-52D/G/H, T-37, T-38 and CT-39.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
1973 Master of science degree in mechanical engineering, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1990 NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
1991 Haus Rissen Seminar, Hamburg, Germany
1991 Joint Professional Military Education II, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1996 National Security Studies, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
1997 Executive Program for General Officers of the Russian Federation and the United States, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1973 - October 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. October 1974 - December 1980, B-52D pilot, 43rd Strategic Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
3. January 1981 - July 1983, assistant chief, Joint Operations Plans Branch, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
4. August 1983 - August 1985, aide to the commander in chief, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. September 1985 - August 1987, B-52G/H instructor pilot, later, chief of flight training, later, commander, 325th Bombardment Squadron, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.
6. August 1987 - October 1989, assistant deputy commander for operations, 320th Bombardment Wing, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
7. October 1989 - January 1990, special assistant to the director of operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
8. January 1990 - July 1990, student, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
9. August 1990 - March 1991, chief, Permissive Action Link Control Team, Command and Control Division, Operations Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Vaihingen, Germany
10. April 1991 - February 1993, deputy chief, later, chief, Command and Control Division, Operations Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Vaihingen, Germany
11. February 1993 - April 1993, special assistant to the commander, 410th Bomb Wing, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
12. April 1993 - July 1994, commander, 410th Operations Group, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
13. July 1994 - August 1995, commander, 410th Bomb Wing, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
14. August 1995 - August 1996, commander, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
15. August 1996 - May 1998, vice commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
16. May 1998 - October 1999, vice commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
17. October 1999, deputy director of intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: B-52D/G/H, T-37, T-38 and CT-39
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with service star
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 25, 1973
First Lieutenant Sep 25, 1975
Captain Sep 25, 1977
Major Oct 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1986
Colonel Dec 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios