Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Richard B. Bundy:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 30, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. Richard B. Bundy is vice director, Operational Plans and Joint Force Development Directorate, and deputy director for military education, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for a staff that coordinates conventional war plans; develops joint doctrine and implements Joint Vision 2010; monitors joint training and exercises; coordinates joint professional military education; and evaluates and analyzes joint exercises.
The general enlisted in the Air Force in September 1966 and served in Hawaii and Vietnam as an air freight specialist. He was commissioned a second lieutenant through the Air Force ROTC program at San Francisco State University in 1973. He has held a variety of assignments at the squadron, wing, major command, Air Staff, Joint Staff and Office of the Secretary of Defense levels. He has been a squadron, group and wing commander. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,100 flying hours in the C-5 and C-141.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor's degree in transportation and logistics management, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, Calif.
1979 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1983 Master of arts degree in personnel management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1984 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1992 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Seminar XXI - Foreign Political and International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1973 - October 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. October 1974 - April 1975, C-141 qualification school, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
3. April 1975 - December 1979, C-141 instructor aircraft commander, 4th Military Airlift Squadron, and operations staff officer, 62nd Military Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
4. January 1980 - January 1981, air operations officer, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. January 1981 - July 1983, division chief for planning, programming and budgeting systems, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base Ill.
6. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. August 1984 - April 1986, C-141B instructor aircraft commander and assistant operations officer, 14th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
8. April 1986 - April 1988, commander, 57th Military Airlift Training Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
9. April 1988 - July 1989, assistant deputy commander for operations, 443rd Military Airlift Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
10. July 1989 - April 1990, deputy chief, Airlift and Rescue Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. April 1990 - August 1991, chief, Mobility Forces Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1991 - July 1992, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1992 - July 1993, commander, 436th Operations Group, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
14. July 1993 - April 1994, director of logistics and operations, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Humanitarian and Refugee Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
15. April 1994 - May 1996, executive officer to the director of logistics, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
16. May 1996 - July 1997, commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
17. July 1997 - July 1998, deputy director of programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. August 1998 - June 1999, director of manpower, organization and quality, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. June 1999 - July 2000, vice director, Operational Plans and Interoperability Directorate, and deputy director for military education, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
20. July 2000 - present, vice director, Operational Plans and Joint Force Development Directorate, and deputy director for military education, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,100
Aircraft flown: C-5 and C-141
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 23, 1973
First Lieutenant Sep 23, 1975
Captain Sep 23, 1977
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios