Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Richard E. Perraut Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Richard E. Perraut Jr. is Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. As Director, he is responsible for command supervision of planning, programming, mission and system requirements, studies and analysis, and management improvement actions affecting AETC?s 100,000 military and civilian personnel located at 13 bases.
General Perraut, a native of Cynthiana, Ky., was commissioned as a second lieutenant in 1977 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in engineering mechanics. He has served in a variety of operational, staff and command positions, from serving on the Air Staff and the Joint Staff to commanding a flying squadron, a support group, an air base wing and an expeditionary mobility task force. General Perraut has also been deployed as the Director of Mobility Forces in support of operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom, as well as various operations throughout the Horn of Africa. Prior to his current assignment, General Perraut was Commander, 15th Expeditionary Mobility Task Force, Travis AFB, Calif., and the designated Director of Mobility Forces for Combined Forces Command, South Korea.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School
1983 Master of Science degree in industry and technology, East Texas State University, Fort Worth
1984 Air Command and Staff College
1989 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1994 Air War College
1994 Distinguished graduate, Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2004 U.S. Navy Executive Development Course, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1977 - August 1978, student, undergraduate navigator training and navigator-bombardier training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. September 1978 - December 1983, B-52D/H navigator, instructor navigator, senior standardization/evaluation instructor navigator, student radar navigator, radar navigator, and instructor radar navigator, Carswell AFB, Texas
3. December 1983 - January 1985, Air Staff training officer, Comptroller of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. January 1985 - August 1988, radar navigator, wing executive officer, instructor radar navigator, training flight navigator section chief, B-52H standardization and evaluation branch chief, Minot AFB, N.D.
5. August 1988 - January 1989, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. January 1989 - May 1991, Chief, Aircraft Programs, Strategic Forces Division, Air Force Programs and Resources, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. May 1991 - August 1993, Defense Resources Manager, Program and Budget Analysis Division, and executive officer to the director, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment Directorate J-8, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1993 - June 1994, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
9. June 1994 - May 1995, Commander, 50th Airmanship Training Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
10. May 1995 - June 1996, Deputy Commander, 34th Training Group, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
11. June 1996 - July 1998, Commander, 15th Support Group, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
12. August 1998 - September 1998, Special Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Test and Development Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
13. October 1998 - August 2000, Commander, 96th Air Base Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
14. August 2000 - April 2001, Chief, Combat Support and Analysis Division, Air Force Plans and Programs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. May 2001 - July 2002, Chief, Program Integration Division, Air Force Plans and Programs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2002 - September 2003, Vice Commander, 15th Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif.
17. October 2003 - October 2004, Commander, 15th Expeditionary Mobility Task Force, Travis AFB, Calif. (January 2004 ? May 2004, Director of Mobility Forces, USCENTCOM Combined Air Operations Center, Southwest Asia)
18. November 2004 - present, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft Flown: B-52D/H, C-130 and T-43A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1978 Outstanding Navigator-Bombardier Training Simulator Training Award
1978 Outstanding Navigator-Bombardier Training Student Award (distinguished graduate)
1983 Outstanding Bomber Crew of the Year, 7th Bombardment Wing
1999 General Jerome F. O?Malley Award for Outstanding Wing Commander-Spouse Team, Air Force Materiel Command
1999 President's Award, Chamber of Commerce, Niceville, Fla.
2000 Military Leader of the Year Award, Chamber of Commerce, Crestview, Fla.
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios