Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Richard E. Webber:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Richard E. Webber is Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. The Air Force's largest wing geographically and organizationally, the wing consists of a work force of more than 5,000 officer, enlisted, civilian and contract employees. This work force provides missile warning and space control through its 44 units operating from 26 locations in four countries.
General Webber was commissioned a second lieutenant upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1975. He has commanded a missile squadron, support group, missile operations group, and missile group and space wing. His staff assignments include Headquarters North Atlantic Treaty Organization International Military Staff, the Air Staff, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, and Vice Commander of the Aerospace Command and Control & Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center.
General Webber is a master space and missile operator with qualifications in the Minuteman II, Minuteman III and Global Positioning Satellite weapon systems. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Director, Logistics and Communications, Chief Information Officer and Chief Sustainment Officer, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Master's degree in business administration and personnel management, University of Missouri, Columbia
1978 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Distinguished graduate, College of Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1985 Master's degree in national security and strategic studies, College of Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1992 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 Program for Executives, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1976 - October 1980, missile combat crew member, instructor missile deputy combat crew commander, instructor missile combat crew commander, wing emergency war order planner and instructor, and emergency rocket communication system emergency war order instructor, 351st Strategic Missile Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
2. October 1980 - October 1981, Air Staff Training Program officer, Strategic Missile Division and Force Analysis Division, Air Force Studies and Analysis, Washington, D.C.
3. November 1981 - August 1984, Chief, Future Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Systems Branch, Directorate of Plans and Operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
4. August 1984 - June 1985, student, College of Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
5. June 1985 - April 1989, missile operations staff officer, Strategic Offensive Force Division, Air Force Plans Directorate, Washington, D.C.
6. April 1989 - July 1991, Commander, 508th Strategic Missile Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
7. August 1991 - August 1992, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1992 - July 1994, Chairman, Allied Data Systems Interoperability Agency, and Chief, Systems Interoperability Branch, Headquarters North Atlantic Treaty Organization and International Military Staff, Brussels, Belgium
9. July 1994 - July 1995, Commander, 341st Support Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
10. July 1995 - July 1996, Commander, 341st Operations Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
11. July 1996 - October 1997, Commander, 321st Missile Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
12. October 1997 - June 1999, Vice Commander, Aerospace Command and Control & Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center, Langley AFB, Va.
13. June 1999 - April 2001, Commander, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.
14. April 2001 - April 2002, Inspector General, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. (October 2001-March 2002, Assistant Combined Air Operations Center Director for Space and Information Warfare, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia)
15. April 2002 - August 2002, Deputy Director, Operations, Headquarters AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. August 2002 - February 2003, Director, Communications and Information Systems, and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. February 2003 - March 2004, Director, Logistics and Communications, Chief Information Officer and Chief Sustainment Officer, Headquarters AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo. (March 2003 - May 2003, Deputy Director of Operations for Space and Information Operations, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia)
18. March 2004 - present, Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major Aug. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1988
Colonel Jan. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios