Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Richard J. Casey:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2004.  
Brig. Gen. Richard J. Casey is Director, Combat Support Directorate, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Alexandria, Va. The directorate partners with the Commanders in Chief, Joint Staff, and the services to provide technical and operational support related to Weapons of Mass Destruction. The directorate conducts assessments on anti-terrorism vulnerabilities, mission survivability, and war plans for the CINCs and services. It provides teams to support Homeland Security events and to respond quickly to incidents or accidents involving WMD. The directorate furnishes the CINCs, services, National Guard and first-responders technical reachback support for managing the resulting consequence. It also contributes technical and logistical support for our nation's nuclear stockpile, conducts independent nuclear surety inspections, and helps maintain the physical and doctrinal components of nuclear deterrence.
The general was commissioned after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1974. During his career he flew combat missions in Panama for Operation Just Cause, and in the Persian Gulf during operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, where he was deployed for more than seven months.
The general has commanded several units, including the 517th Airlift Squadron at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska, the 437th Operations Group at Charleston Air Force Base, S.C., and the 43rd Airlift Wing at Pope Air Force Base, N.C. He also served as Executive Officer to the Commander in Chief of U.S. Transportation Command and to the Commander of Air Mobility Command. He is a command pilot with approximately 4,300 flying hours in the C-130, C-141 and C-17.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of science degree in management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1979 Master of science degree in human resource management, University of Utah
1985 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master of science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1974 - July 1975, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. December 1975 - July 1981, C-130 instructor pilot and wing command post controller, 39th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
3. July 1981 - July 1984, Chief, Tactical Airlift Safety Branch, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. August 1984 - June 1985, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. June 1985 - August 1985, student, C-130 requalification training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. September 1985 - October 1985, student, Adverse Weather Aerial Delivery System requalification training, Pope AFB, N.C.
7. November 1985 - November 1988, C-130 instructor pilot and chief of combat tactics, 435th Tactical Airlift Wing, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
8. November 1988 - June 1991, C-130 flight examiner pilot, chief of wing standardization and evaluation, and operations officer, 41st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
9. June 1991 - July 1993, Commander, 517th Airlift Squadron, and Deputy Commander, 3rd Operations Group, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
10. August 1993 - August 1995, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 437th Operations Group, Charleston AFB, S.C.
11. August 1995 - June 1996, student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1996 - May 1997, Chief, Joint Mobility Control Group, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. May 1997 - June 1999, Executive Officer to the Commander in Chief of U.S. Transportation Command and to the Commander of Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. June 1999 - December 2001, Commander, 43rd Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
15. December 2001 - present, Director, Combat Support Directorate, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Alexandria, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,300, including 20 combat and combat support missions
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, C-130, C-141 and C-17
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 5, 1978
Major Aug. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General June 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios