Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Richard Y. Newton III:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Director, Plans and Policy, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
Brig. Gen. Dick Newton is the Deputy Director for Global Operations, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for oversight and coordination of worldwide operational matters, including joint force readiness, strategic operations, command systems operations, information operations, special technical operations, and management of the National Military Command System.
Born at Forbes Air Force Base, Kan., General Newton hails from an Air Force family. He graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo., in 1978. The general has commanded the first B-2 squadron, a B-1B operations group and B-52 wing. He has served at Headquarters U.S. Air Force as Director of the Military Personnel Data Systems Program Management Office as well as Deputy Director for Strategic Plans and Future Systems. Previous assignments to the Joint Staff include executive officer to the Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, and Deputy Director for Information Operations.
General Newton is a command pilot with more than 2,900 flying hours in a variety of aircraft, including the B-2, B-1B, B-52 and T-38.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Master of Arts degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 National Security Management Course, The Maxwell School, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 - November 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. November 1979 - September 1983, T-38 instructor pilot and assistant wing executive officer, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. September 1983 - October 1984, Air Staff training assignment, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. October 1984 - December 1987, B-52G aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 379th Bomb Wing, Wurtsmith AFB, Mich.
5. December 1987 - May 1989, planner, Strategic Offensive Forces Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. May 1989 - July 1990, assistant executive officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1990 - June 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1991 - August 1993, B-1B aircraft commander, instructor pilot, flight commander and squadron operations officer, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
9. August 1993 - August 1995, B-2 pilot and Commander, 393rd Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
10. August 1995 - June 1996, student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1996 - July 1997, Chief, Initiatives Branch, Deputy Director for International Negotiations, Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1997 - July 1998, Chief, Long Range Policy Planning cell, then executive officer to the Director, Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1998 - January 2000, Commander, 28th Operations Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
14. February 2000 - December 2001, Commander, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
15. December 2001 - August 2002, Deputy Director, Developing Aerospace Leaders Support Office, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. August 2002 - August 2003, Director, Military Personnel Data Systems Program Office, and Deputy Director, Strategic Plans and Future Systems, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2003 - April 2004, Deputy Director for Information Operations, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
18. April 2004 - present, Deputy Director for Global Operations, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900
Aircraft flown: B-2, B-1B, B-52G/H, T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters and valor device
Combat Readiness Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant June 1, 1980
Captain June 1, 1982
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios