Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert E. Dehnert Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Robert E. Dehnert Jr. is Deputy for Force Structure Integration and Deployment, Missile Defense Agency, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for the transition of MDA-developed programs from MDA to the services, the provision of continuing warfighter input to the MDA development team and provision of missile defense expertise to the warfighting commands, including missile defense exercises, wargames, and tabletop exercises. He is also the advocate for logistics, training and manning of Ballistic Missile Defense System elements. Additionally, General Dehnert is responsible for development and coordination of the MDA Operations Center.
General Dehnert is a 1977 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He received a master?s degree in business administration from Central Michigan University in 1985. The general has commanded an avionics squadron, organizational maintenance squadron and combat logistics support squadron. While assigned to Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, he served as Deputy Director of Logistics for the Air Force Materiel Command, and Director of the Reconnaissance System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center.
Prior to his current position, General Dehnert was the Program Executive Officer for Command and Control, and Combat Support Systems, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor?s degree in history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College
1985 Master?s degree in business administration, Central Michigan University
1990 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 197 ? January 1978, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. January 1978 ? September 1978, officer-in-charge, Flightline Branch, 55th Organizational Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
3. September 1978 ? May 1980, officer-in-charge, B-4 Branch, 55th Organizational Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
4. May 1980 ? January 1981, maintenance supervisor, 55th Organizational Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. January 1981 ? July 1982, logistics officer, National Emergency Airborne Command Post, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. July 1982 ? January 1985, Chief, Propulsion Systems, National Guard Bureau, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. January 1985 ? August 1986, Chief, Cargo and Tanker Aircraft Program Management, NGB, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1986 ? October 1987, maintenance supervisor, 384th Field Maintenance Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
9. October 1987 ? February 1988, Commander, 384th Avionics Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
10. February 1988 ? June 1989, Commander, 384th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
11. June 1989 ? July 1990, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. July 1990 ? August 1992, Chief, Information and Technology, Headquarters Defense Logistics Agency-Europe, Stuttgart, Germany
13. August 1992 ? July 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. July 1993 ? March 1995, Commander, 654th Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
15. March 1995 ? October 1996, Chief, B-1B System Support Management Branch, Tinker AFB, Okla.
16. October 1996 ? December 1997, Executive to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. December 1997 ? July 1999, Deputy Director, Directorate of Logistics, AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. July 1999 ? February 2002, Director, Reconnaissance SPO, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
19. February 2002 ? December 2003, Program Executive Officer for Command and Control, and Combat Support Systems, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. December 2003 ? present, Deputy for Force Structure Integration and Deployment, Missile Defense Agency, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General May 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios