Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert E. Larned:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1999.  
Brigadier General Robert E. Larned is director, imagery systems acquisition and operations, National Reconnaissance Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the assistant secretary of the Air Force (space) for acquiring, operating and directing space activities for national space systems supporting the Department of Defense and the intelligence community. He is also the director, Office of Special Projects.
After entering the Air Force through Officer Training School in 1968, he was assigned as a development engineer on the Minuteman reentry vehicle heatshield, and then on the Minuteman Advanced Ballistic Re-entry Systems program. These were followed by a tour at the Air Force Weapons Laboratory, where he worked on programs improving the nuclear survivability of Air Force C3 systems. He then served on the Air Staff as a congressional activities specialist, as executive officer to the secretary of the Air Force, and as assistant for the Defense Space Operations Committee. He also wrote the first congressional budget justification book for the new Defense Reconnaissance Support Program.
While at Air Force Space Command, he co-authored the Air Force's Innovation Task Force concept for information warfare. He has served as vice director of the Office of Special Projects, vice commander of the 50th Space Wing and as deputy director of operations for Space Command. In 1995, while he commanded the 341st Missile Wing, the "First Aces" won the Blanchard Trophy as the best missile wing in the U.S. Air Force. Later that year, he returned to the Pentagon as director of space programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C. He assumed his current position in November 1996.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, University of Washington, Seattle
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1973 Master's degree in business administration, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1977 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1968 - September 1969, electrical engineer, Air Force Plant Representative Office Detachment 25, Air Force Contract Management Division, Stratford, Conn.
2. September 1969 - September 1970, electrical engineer, Air Force Plant Representative Office Detachment 40, Air Force Contract Management Division, Wilmington, Mass.
3. September 1970 - June 1972, aide-de-camp, Air Force Contract Management Division, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
4. June 1972 - September 1973, student, graduate engineering management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
5. September 1973 - September 1974, technical programs manager, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
6. September 1974 - August 1976, 4695 project officer, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
7. August 1976 - June 1977, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. June 1977 - June 1979, congressional activity specialist, deputy chief of staff for research and development, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1979 - November 1979, executive officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. November 1979 - December 1980, assistant for the Defense Space Operations Committee, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. December 1980 - August 1982, deputy for program control, Defense Support Project Office, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1983 - June 1985, plans and programs officer, North American Aerospace Defense Command/Air Defense Command/Air Force Space Command, Colorado Springs, Colo.
14. June 1985 - June 1987, deputy for programming, Office of Special Projects, Los Angeles, Calif.
15. June 1987 - July 1989, director of programming, Office of Space Systems, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1989 - June 1991, vice director, Office of Special Projects, Los Angeles, Calif.
17. June 1991 - June 1993, vice commander, 50th Space Wing, Falcon Air Force Base, Colo.
18. June 1993 - July 1994, deputy director of operations, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
19. July 1994 - July 1995, commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
20. September 1995 - August 1996, director of space programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
21. August 1996 - November 1996, director, SIGINT systems acquisition and operations, National Reconnaissance Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
22. November 1996 - present, director, imagery systems acquisition and operations, National Reconnaissance Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 24, 1968
First Lieutenant Mar 24, 1970
Captain Sep 24, 1971
Major May 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1981
Colonel Oct 1, 1986
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios