Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert E. Mansfield Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 2003.  
Brig. Gen. Robert E. Mansfield Jr. is Special Assistant for Supply Chain Integration and Logistics Transformation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Mansfield is responsible for a major logistics initiative -- Spares Campaign which will fundamentally reshape Air Force supply spares management and data systems. These systems are used daily to buy, repair and distribute thousands of items to maintain weapons systems in a mission capable status. An implementation team develops the project plans and schedules for applying the Spares Campaigns 10 initiatives throughout the Air Force logistics system.
General Mansfield was born in Salinas, Calif. He graduated from King City (Calif.) High School, in 1966, and enlisted in the Air Force in 1969. He received his commission in 1974 through the Airman's Education and Commissioning Program. He earned a bachelor's degree in business administration from the University of Arizona and a master's degree in acquisition logistics management from the Air Force Institute of Technology. He is a graduate of the Air War College and the Defense Systems Management College. General Mansfield is a fully qualified joint services officer and holds acquisition certificates in Acquisition Logistics Level III, and Program Management Level II.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of science degree in business administration, University of Arizona, Tucson
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Master of science degree in acquisition logistics management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1980 Combined Air Warfare Course
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1992 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Program Manager's Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1974 - April 1977, logistics support officer, 771st Radar Squadron, Cape Charles Air Force Station, Va.
2. April 1977 - September 1978, material support officer, 46th Supply Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
3. September 1978 - June 1979, Chief, Satellite Supply Operations, Cheyenne Mountain Complex, Colo.
4. June 1979 - January 1980, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. January 1980 - August 1984, Chief, Supply Plans Section, later, Chief of Supply Readiness Plans, later, Chief, Supply Resources Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
6. August 1984 - April 1986, Assistant Chief of Supply, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
7. April 1986 - June 1988, Commander, 3380th Supply Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
8. June 1988 - August 1991, wartime threat host nation desk officer, later, Chief, Logistics Plans Branch, later, Chief of Transportation Plans, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
9. August 1991 - July 1992, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1992 - July 1996, Director of Distribution, later, Director, Directorate of Space and Special Systems Management, later, Director of Depot Re-Engineering, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
11. July 1996 - June 1999, Commander, Reutilization and Marketing Service, Defense Logistics Agency, Battle Creek, Mich.
12. June 1999 - August 2001, Director of Supply, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 2001 - present, Special Assistant for Supply Chain Integration and Logistics Transformation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1982 USAFE Junior Supply Manager of the Year
1985 Air Force Logistics Command Supply Manager of the Year
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 10, 1974
First Lieutenant Sep 10, 1976
Captain Sep 10, 1978
Major Aug 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Nov 1, 1992
Brigadier General Feb 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios