Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert G. Jenkins:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General Robert G. Jenkins is director of logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Force, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. He is responsible for the maintenance and support of tactical fighter, reconnaissance and support aircraft; management of supplies and equipment valued at more than $3.3 billion; allocation and maintenance of general- and special-purpose vehicles; and storage and maintenance of war reserve materiel valued at more than $350 million. He also provides guidance and management assistance for the 15,000 military and civilian logistics people assigned to PACAF.
The general was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Virginia Polytechnic Institute where he earned a bachelor of science degree. He entered the Air Force in 1967 after earning a master's degree from West Virginia University. He has commanded a fighter squadron and two separate fighter wings. A command pilot with more than 3,100 flying hours principally in fighter aircraft, he flew 198 combat missions over Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in animal science, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Va.
1967 Master of science degree in animal physiology, West Virginia University, Morgantown, W.Va.
1973 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1976 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1977 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1980 Royal College of Air Warfare (Air War College equivalent), Cranwell, England
1987 Executive Development Program, University of New Hampshire, Durham, N.H.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1967 - April 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training program, Moody Air Force Base, Ga. 2 May 1968 - December 1968, student, F-4C qualification training, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. January 1969 - December 1969, F-4D/E pilot, 390th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
4. February 1970 - September 1970, student, F-102 and F-106 fighter interceptor training, Perrin Air Force Base, Texas, and Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
5. October 1970 - January 1973, F-106 pilot and flight commander, 460th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Kingsley Field, Ore., and Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
6. January 1973 - January 1974, Air Staff training program, action officer, tactical division, directorate of operations, and special assistant to the deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Washington, D.C.
7. February 1974 - May 1974, student, F-4 requalification training, George Air Force Base, Calif.
8. July 1974 - July 1975, F-4 pilot and flight commander, 34th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
9. July 1975 - January 1976, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. January 1976 - December 1979, action officer, operational test and evaluation division, directorate of operations, and executive officer, deputy director of operations, Air Staff, Washington, D.C.
11. December 1979 - June 1980, student, Royal College of Air Warfare, Cranwell, England
12. July 1980 - September 1980, student, F-15 qualification training, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
13. September 1980 - May 1981, chief, current operations, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
14. May 1981 - June 1982, commander, 22nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
15. July 1982 - December 1983, assistant chief of staff, Central Region Air Operations Center, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Central Europe, Boerfink, West Germany
16. December 1983 - June 1985, deputy commander for operations, U.S. Air Force Tactical Air Warfare Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
17. June 1985 - August 1987, commander, Air Forces Iceland, Keflavik Naval Air Station, Keflavik, Iceland
18. August 1987 - March 1990, vice commander, then commander, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C.
19. March 1990 - June 1992, deputy director, general purpose forces, then deputy director of operations, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, Washington, D.C.
20. June 1992 - January 1994, commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
21. February 1994 - July 1995, vice commander, 7th Air Force; vice commander, U.S. Air Forces Korea; and chief of staff, Combined Republic of Korea and U.S. Air Component Command, Osan Air Base, South Korea
22. July 1995 - present, director of logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,100
Aircraft flown: F-102, F-106, F-4, F-15, A-10 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
F-106 Category Top Gun, and member of winning team, William Tell 1972
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 21, 1967
First Lieutenant Jul 10, 1967
Captain Jan 10, 1969
Major Nov 23, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 10,1978
Colonel Oct 1, 1983
Brigadier General Jul 2, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios